+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Pen Settings!

  1. #1
    Full Member ascen707's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Vallejo,CA
    Posts
    50

    Unhappy Pen Settings!

    Hello my friends!! I have one questions?

    I had CAD 2000 in one computer and I upgraded that PC with CAD 2007. well everything is fine but one pen setting. I got this pen setting in CAD 2000 and I copy it over to CAD 2007 but the problem is that when I plot on CAD 2007 with that pen setting some line types are very light not the same like in CAD 2000.

    It works good in 2000 but in 2007 some line types are very light. I even try to set to plot by color, is there anything am missing. I double checked the line weights and the thickness and they both match. Am lost Please help!!

    Thank you!!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,074

    Default

    a complete stab in the dark, but do you have the most up to date plotter drivers?
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  3. #3
    Full Member ascen707's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Vallejo,CA
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Good point! Let me try that today and see if that works.
    THanks!

  4. #4
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,899

    Default

    The only work around I am aware of is creating the file from 2007 rather than using one created from a previous release.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  5. #5
    Full Member tkelly's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    34

    Default

    As far as my information goes pen styles are not dependent on Autocad version . I am using pen styles which was used in Autocad 2000 version.

    Please check if the file is corrupted or changed. (Not sure)
    Last edited by Cad64; 16th Mar 2009 at 02:53 pm. Reason: Link Removed, Again.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,463

    Default

    I second rkent's suggestion as you most likely have a corrupt plot style. Just out of curiosity, is this a .ctb or .stb?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    578

    Default

    I am thinking here, but depending upon actual plotter manufacturer and model, can't you alter the settings directly for one pen on the control panel to the plotter? This it will over ride anything being set via software?

    Wm.

  8. #8
    Full Member ascen707's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Vallejo,CA
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Well the pen setting are both .ctb and .stb.

    Thanks,

  9. #9
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,899

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ascen707 View Post
    Well the pen setting are both .ctb and .stb.

    Thanks,
    Recreate them in 2007 and you won't have any other problems with this.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. Drawing Settings
    By EMS_0525 in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Mar 2009, 04:58 pm
  2. Trouble with some settings.
    By cdbori0214 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Aug 2007, 07:30 pm
  3. 3D settings vs. classic settings
    By kmapro in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2007, 03:14 pm
  4. settings
    By xavier in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Oct 2005, 06:04 pm
  5. SETTINGS
    By scoutdog in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2005, 03:22 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts