+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Full Member uhcafigdc's Avatar
    Computer Details
    uhcafigdc's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Using
    ADT 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    64

    Exclamation Slow to load the plot screen

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have an AutoCAD 2006 workstation that takes 60 seconds to display the plot screen, no matter what is in the drawing. This problem came up just recently. The computer has a gig of ram and a good CPU.

    I don't know how to begin to diagnose this problem. What might cause this?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,456

    Default

    Almost certainly, its looking for a plotter that doesn't exist any longer or it can't find. Review your PC3 files and your system printers to make sure they are all accessible.

    As a test, you can set your plotter (PC3 and PMP) paths to something like "C:\" and try again. If it is still slow, check your system printers.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Are you on a network and plotting to a system printer?

    No problem before this you say? What recently changed?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Full Member uhcafigdc's Avatar
    Computer Details
    uhcafigdc's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Using
    ADT 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    64

    Default

    I deleted unnecessary .pc3 files and removed unnecessary printers, and the plot screen now displays within 1 second.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,456

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by uhcafigdc View Post
    I deleted unnecessary .pc3 files and removed unnecessary printers, and the plot screen now displays within 1 second.
    Glad you got it fixed. Those delays are very annoying...
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  6. #6
    Full Member uhcafigdc's Avatar
    Computer Details
    uhcafigdc's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Using
    ADT 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    Glad you got it fixed. Those delays are very annoying...
    He had 3 different print-to-pdf drivers installed, and a .pc3 configured for each.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    YZ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    CORE I7 3770 3.4GHZ
    CPU:
    Intel Duo Core E6550 @ 2.33GHz
    RAM:
    16
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    LG Flatron W2343T
    Discipline
    Surveying
    YZ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Operator and Manager; Land Survey, Civil Design
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    Topographic ground surveys for architects and engineers; Land Subdivisions; Civil Engineering Design.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    464

    Default

    I have exactly the same problem. There are some old plotters that still come up in the drop down list, but they are not even connected anymore. Also there are superseded pc3 files.

    The trouble is, I do not know how or where to remove these. Could someone point me in the right direction?

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    You can find the location of your pc3 files by clicking on:

    Tools > Options > Files > Printer Support File Path > Printer Configuration Search Path

    An example of such a path might look similar to this (yours will be slightly different):

    C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2009\R17.2\enu\Plotters

    You can get to this folder via Windows Explorer. Highlight the pc3 file you wish to remove by right-clicking on it and then select the Delete option.
    Last edited by ReMark; 25th Aug 2009 at 01:24 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,456

    Default

    Remove any inactive system printers also.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    YZ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    CORE I7 3770 3.4GHZ
    CPU:
    Intel Duo Core E6550 @ 2.33GHz
    RAM:
    16
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    LG Flatron W2343T
    Discipline
    Surveying
    YZ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Operator and Manager; Land Survey, Civil Design
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    Topographic ground surveys for architects and engineers; Land Subdivisions; Civil Engineering Design.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    464

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks ReMark and RKMcSwain.

    I have put the extension of this issue of mine in a new thread. (Don't know how to link to forum, but it is in Management & Output forum).

    I probably should have started a new thread initially, still getting my head around the etiquette!

Similar Threads

  1. Slow Plot Response
    By pumplady in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th Dec 2008, 02:56 pm
  2. Slow load dwg
    By SstennizZ in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th Mar 2008, 11:33 am
  3. Plot Window Very Slow (15 seconds)
    By wherestheanykey in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th Nov 2007, 12:35 pm
  4. Slow open to plot dialog in Acad 2004
    By f700es in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th Jan 2007, 02:21 pm
  5. Palettes are slow to load and so is properties box in CAD2K4
    By hyposmurf in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2003, 10:59 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts