+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default Attributes for creating and editing parts list in AutoCad LT 2008

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello.

    I would be very happy if anyone can help me with this problem -or maybe post a link that explains it.

    My problem is that I want to change a parts list. That is OK, I just make a block to the text, or as it`s called in AutoCad: Define Attributes.

    But then I need to get the new attributes (text) visible on the dialog box (a place to fill in). As you see I want to remove something from the dialog box and add other to get my parts list the way I want it. How do I do that?

    I am very greatful if someone can help me, because we have an older "user`s guide" here, but either me or my few colleagues understand this.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,996

    Default

    Are you asking about how to edit attributes?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Both edit and create. I don`t know how to do it. Therefore the inaccurately question.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,996

    Default

    Creating attributes and then editting is covered in the AutoCAD Help file and your user's guide. Have you looked at either yet?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,996

    Default

    Take a look at the link provided below. In answer to another forum member's questions about attributes I wrote a three part explanation that might be of some use to you. The main title was Working with Attributes. As you read through the posts you'll come across the links to each of the three parts.

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...ith+attributes
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Take a look at the link provided below. In answer to another forum member's questions about attributes I wrote a three part explanation that might be of some use to you. The main title was Working with Attributes. As you read through the posts you'll come across the links to each of the three parts.

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...ith+attributes

    Thank you for your answer. I haven`t had much time and haven`t completely understood the problem but I think it is in our template. I have come further..

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,996

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks for the update. Should you have any further questions just return to CT and post them in the correct forum. We will do our best to assist you.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Creating cutting/parts list in excel from Autocad drawing
    By PhoenixPhil in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2009, 01:40 pm
  2. Lisp for Parts List
    By ziemerd in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th Nov 2008, 03:25 pm
  3. Scale List Cleanup Utility for AutoCAD 2008 and AutoCAD 2009
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Apr 2008, 06:00 pm
  4. Parts List
    By Groutie in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2006, 09:36 am
  5. editing parts in block drwgs?
    By hughesey in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Oct 2005, 03:50 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts