terpsguy Posted March 21, 2009 Share Posted March 21, 2009 Trying to set up Map 3d 2009. Please have patience, until 2 weeks ago, I hadn't used ACAD since I had my last monochrome monitor (many, many versions ago) so I am still learning the basics. I understand how to use most of the drawing tools, however, I am having several issues setting up the basic template. I need to set up the drawing to use lat/longs vice Cartesian/Polar coordinates (display and input), set the angle direction control to N0/E90/S180/W270 and scale the drawing to specific map scales (i.e. 1:24000 (1"=2000')). I have assigned LL84 (WGS84) datum to the drawing and drew a line representing a runway at 36.13361389/-86.65927778 to 36.11271317/-86.66764320. The distance between the points should be right on 8000'. I set the units (Setup>Formatting Options>Units) to feet, however the distance tool still shows 0.029 between the points and the geodetic distance shows 7608.8135' which is a much greater difference than you should see over this short distance with earth curvature. Also, ACAD appears to be rounding the L/L to 4 decimal places (which probably accounts for the 400' difference) and I need at least 6 (preferably 8 ) for accuracy standards. Regarding the azimuth, I checked "clockwise" in units and selected North in the directions window but the azimuth still shows E0/S90/W180/N270. I also tried setting the North direction from Y axis to 0 in the COGO setup window which did not seem to work either. My primary need for the azimuth is for ACAD to display the azimuth based on 360 deg clockwise with N=0. Any assistance you all can provide would be much appreciated. Thanks in advance. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
terpsguy Posted March 23, 2009 Author Share Posted March 23, 2009 Ok, I have managed to solve (or narrow down) most of my issues on my own. I re-entered the lat/longs in a new dwg and the geodetic distances are now accurate on all four runways at the airport. However, it seems that the issue with the distance displayed is that when I specify LL84 (WGS84) as the coordinate system, it defaults the units to "degree" with no apparent way to change this. Does anyone know how this could be changed? I specifically need the units to be feet for use on offset and azimuth/distance functions. Regarding the azimuth settings, when I go to the properties box, the azimuth (angle) displayed is correct, it's just when I am drawing that the angle displayed is still based on E0/S90/W180/N270. Again, any assistance is very much appriciated. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.