+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member twobig4u01's Avatar
    Using
    LDD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    California, Merced
    Posts
    18

    Default Images won't print

    Im useing AutoCad2007. I inserted some images into a drawing and they wont print out. I hit print preview and they show up but when i print them they are not here. I checked the layer and made sure it was set to plot. Can someone help? Thanks

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    4,567

    Default

    Do you have lines over the images do they appear in the plot preview? If you have images only are you sure your plot scale is ok or window area set correct it may be something that simple.

  3. #3
    Full Member tkelly's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Check if the image you inserted is on a layer which is set to print off. If it is this just click the printer icon in front of the layer name in the layers window and the image will be printed.



    Tom

  4. #4
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,543

    Default

    This will not solve your problem, just to show that AutoCAd doesn't like images very much:
    Once I clicked the check mark "Plot up side down" in the plot dialod. Guess what: the drawing plotted up side down. As it says the check mark. Only the images were not rotated. So I got a good print of the drawind with up-side-down images
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  5. #5
    Junior Member twobig4u01's Avatar
    Using
    LDD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    California, Merced
    Posts
    18

    Default

    This only happens on this sheet out of all of the other sheets, the funny thing is it only happens to me. I had a co-worker print the same page from his computer and it worked fine.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default Memory

    I think (unconfirmed) that this is caused by insufficient memory. For some reason AutoCAD takes a ton of memory to print. Maybe the other computers have more free memory?

  7. #7
    Junior Member twobig4u01's Avatar
    Using
    LDD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    California, Merced
    Posts
    18

    Default

    I don't know what the problem was but what i ended up doing was creating another view port and i had to do it land desktop instead on regular auto CAD. Its weired but i finally got it.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I have to do that regularly. I bring my laptop to work since I have to print large hi-rez images in CAD frequently. I've asked for a memory upgrade on my computer. I'll comment back and let you know if this fixes it.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Simple Solution to Images not Printing

    The problem is the size of the file that is being dealt with. Here's the solution for the problem:
    • Open the plot window. (cntrl + P, or type plot and hit enter)
    • Click on properties next to the plotter selected (in this case a PDF writer.)
    • Under the "Device and Document Settings" tab expand the Graphics settings.
    • Click on the Raster Graphics item.
    • Slide the slider back to the middle of the bar for both the Raster and OLE settings.
    • Click OK
    The document should be ready to print without error. If not, adjust the quality of the Raster and OLE settings down further and try again.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Squirltech's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Squirltech's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise, Service Pack 1
    Computer:
    @xi
    RAM:
    32.0 GB
    Primary Storage:
    230 GB
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 21"
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Squirltech's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Coordinator
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    30 15' N, 97 44' W
    Posts
    190

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've experienced this problem as well and I used -purge. This purges the regapps not being used. This may go back to the whole memory thing but I'm not sure. Anyway, once the regapps were purged, we had little trouble plotting images. I now us -purge on almost every drawing.
    T. Nelson
    Project Coordinator
    http://www.saminc.biz

    "The only thing left to do is EVERYTHING!" - Jesse James

Similar Threads

  1. Images
    By wannabe in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Nov 2008, 11:29 pm
  2. 3d images in viewports. Ghost lines & images using 3dclip?
    By treysoucie in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2008, 03:27 pm
  3. Print Preview and Print does not equal Drawing
    By reggy in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th Aug 2008, 03:53 am
  4. Images
    By Carol in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2006, 03:46 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts