+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Error 1606...?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Grigs's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell T3500
    CPU:
    Quad Core Xeon
    RAM:
    24 Gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia FX570
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Grigs's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural/Structural
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    140

    Default Error 1606...?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When I try to do a 'repair' for my AutoCAD 2007, I get this error...

    "Error 1606. Could not access network location Autodesk\AutoCAD 2007\R17.0\enu\." When I searched the AutoDesk site it said:

    "This issue occurs because the installer tries to place files into another user's profile where you do not have write access. During the program installation, the installer must have access to write to various locations in the Windows user profile. You must be logged in as a user with administrative rights to install the product successfully."

    Does anyone have any idea why this is happening?

    Running AutoCAD 2007 SP2 under Vista Business.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate (32-bit)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    16,919

    Default

    If you have more than one account on the computer, before running the setup, right-click the set-up file and click "Run as Administrator", this should overcome the write-access problem
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Grigs's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell T3500
    CPU:
    Quad Core Xeon
    RAM:
    24 Gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia FX570
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Grigs's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural/Structural
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    140

    Default

    I am the only user on this computer. The computer was brand new a few months ago and I was/am the only user to have an account on it. What I was trying to do was repair the AutoCAD installation. I went thru the control panel to run the repair and it asked for the CD, so I went and got it. That's when I first got the 1606 error. So, I tried running the setup.exe from the CD. It told me to run the repair option from the Control Panel, when obviously didn't work.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,466

    Default

    Go over to the AutoDesk website and in the search box in the upper right hand corner type in "1606". It will report back that "13 results" were found. Go through the list and find the one that most closely matches your situation.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,466

    Default

    Grigs: Have you solved your problem? An update would be appreciated.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Grigs's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell T3500
    CPU:
    Quad Core Xeon
    RAM:
    24 Gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia FX570
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Grigs's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural/Structural
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    140

    Default

    Nope. Still haven't figured it out. I checked AutoDesk's website and looked at the solutions there. Nothing seemed to work. I can't even reassociate a .dwg file to AutoCAD. It's stuck on the 'AutoCAD DWG Launcher' and when I try to redo the association it won't change. So I can't even double click on a file and have AutoCAD open it. I thought about doing an uninstall and then trying to reinstall it, but I'm afraid of getting the same error if I attempt that.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate (32-bit)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    16,919

    Default

    I would definitely recommend a re-install, as this normally resolves most things -- maybe worth creating a system restore point beforehand.
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Grigs's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell T3500
    CPU:
    Quad Core Xeon
    RAM:
    24 Gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia FX570
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Grigs's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural/Structural
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    140

    Default

    Yeah, but my boss doesn't like non-billable time So I'll have to come in sometime on the weekend and do a reinstall.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,466

    Default

    You're on a network?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Grigs's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell T3500
    CPU:
    Quad Core Xeon
    RAM:
    24 Gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia FX570
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Grigs's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural/Structural
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    140

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Yes. However, AutoCAD was a stand-alone install. Only the templetes/pen tables/lisp routines/blocks are on the network. I did have our IT person look over my profile and he didn't see anything out of the ordinary.

Similar Threads

  1. Error 1606 on Material Library installation
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th Apr 2011, 04:30 pm
  2. Error at the import Points option... and error in the open file command, need help...
    By ManAtWork in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Oct 2010, 06:42 pm
  3. 2010 Error - FATAL ERROR: Unhandled e0434f4dh Exception at 770f76fdh
    By ezdanny in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Sep 2010, 04:53 pm
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th Oct 2006, 12:00 am
  5. Error 1606: Could not access network location
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th Oct 2006, 03:12 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts