+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    LDD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default Viewport on No-Plot still showing border line?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    My rectangular viewports are set to no-plot. However, when I do a print preview, the bottom "border line" shows up! This only happens on certain plotters in my office though. This happens when I try to plot a half-sized drawing. When I send it to the big plotter, the line disappears like it is supposed to. It matters because we give half-size plots to our clients.

    Any ideas? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Senior Member CADgirl's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electrical
    CADgirl's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Drafter, Electric Heat Tracing
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    274

    Default

    This is just a shot in the dark here but whenever I have a weird problem I always try purge and audit. And it sometimes works.
    "All I've ever wanted was an honest week's pay for an honest day's work."
    -Steve Martin

  3. #3
    Full Member DECHAL's Avatar
    Computer Details
    DECHAL's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Dell Precision Laptop
    Motherboard:
    ?
    CPU:
    Intel ?
    RAM:
    ?
    Monitor:
    21" Flat Screen (Dell)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    65

    Default

    When I do not want to plot certain objects - Lines - etc. I put them onto a layer and switch the icon in the layer manager to "do not plot".

    Maybe worth a short.

    Regards,

    DECHAL

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    LDD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CADgirl View Post
    This is just a shot in the dark here but whenever I have a weird problem I always try purge and audit. And it sometimes works.
    Neither worked. I've never heard of the 'audit' command though, so thanks for that tip anyway!

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    LDD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DECHAL View Post
    When I do not want to plot certain objects - Lines - etc. I put them onto a layer and switch the icon in the layer manager to "do not plot".
    The viewport is already on "do not plot." And as I said before, when I plot full-size, the line goes away. And its only happening on some of the drawings in the project, not all of them. This is so frustrating...

  6. #6
    Senior Member CADgirl's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electrical
    CADgirl's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Drafter, Electric Heat Tracing
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    274

    Default

    I don't know how you have your paperspace set up but I have it where it shows the paper size. I had a drawing where there was a line right along the paper shadow, so you couldn't see it until I did a plot preview or when it plotted. Could there be any hidden lines in your drawing?
    "All I've ever wanted was an honest week's pay for an honest day's work."
    -Steve Martin

  7. #7
    Super Member MaxwellEdison's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MaxwellEdison's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro (32-bit)
    Computer:
    Dell Precision PWS490
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon 5130
    RAM:
    4GB DDR2
    Graphics:
    nVidea Quadro FX 3500
    Monitor:
    Dell 20" LCD Widescreen (Main) NEC Accusync 125F 20" CRT (Secondary)
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lebanon, PA
    Posts
    734

    Default

    If it is only one viewport doing this why not delete it and recreate it, either by drawing a new one or copying one without this anomaly and setting it to match.
    Just because you're , doesn't mean wrong is all that's .

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default remove View port lines

    I think I may have found the answer to removing the view port lines.
    You have a few different View ports in paper space in layout one for instanse.
    You print and the box shows up around each view. To remove lines change the Color of the boarder of the viewport, change it to Red or a Color that is not being used.
    Every red item will be transformed to something else.
    Start the print process and click on the PEN STYLE ASSIGNMENT BUTTON TOP RIGHT CORNER None is selected, change it to acad.ctb. Click edit button. Go down to line type and choose Sparse dot.
    Don't change anything else and it seems to work. save and close.
    I'm using AutoCad 2010
    Now choose preview and the lines should be gone.
    I'm printing to .pdf file.
    If it works tell me!

  9. #9
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Independent Architectural Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Residential Homes, Construction and Renovation
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chuluota, Florida
    Posts
    2,964

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by jcarl1313 View Post
    My rectangular viewports are set to no-plot. However, when I do a print preview, the bottom "border line" shows up! This only happens on certain plotters in my office though. This happens when I try to plot a half-sized drawing. When I send it to the big plotter, the line disappears like it is supposed to. It matters because we give half-size plots to our clients.

    Any ideas? Thanks!
    You may have the printable area edge inside your viewport when you print to the halfsized paper. Sometimes AutoCAD will generate a line where the edge of the printable area is encroached upon, don't know why. On the full sized page you are probably plotting LAYOUT. Betcha you are plotting EXTENTS or WINDOW when shrinking to the small paper and not taking account for the paper size properties. The non-printable margin is just as wide there as on the larger paper. It is a physical limit, not a percentage of the given paper size. I have occasions to print 24x36 on 11x17 often, but I have a whole separate set of layouts for it. My non-printable area is roughly 3/8" wide on both sheets, so I had to adjust the viewports on the 11x17 sheets a little to fit inside the non-printable area on them.
    Yogi Berra: "In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is."

Similar Threads

  1. problem with viewport border
    By Dipali in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Jun 2008, 08:06 am
  2. viewport border removal?
    By AutoNewbie in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 17th Jun 2008, 03:32 pm
  3. Drawing Border (Text not showing correctly)
    By Ste1978 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 28th Mar 2008, 05:57 pm
  4. Viewport border thickness?
    By scottj1982 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 7th Aug 2007, 05:59 pm
  5. Viewport Border Visibility
    By Barry Clark in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2005, 10:47 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts