+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Alternate units

  1. #1
    Senior Member Enigma's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Enigma's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Home PC: Windows 7, and yes it was my idea.
    Computer:
    Cyberpower Gamer Infinity 9800
    Motherboard:
    MSI G31
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550(2.83GHz)
    RAM:
    4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 800
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800GT 512MB
    Primary Storage:
    500GB SATA-II 3.0Gb/s 7200RPM HDD
    Monitor:
    28" Hanns-G 1080P (it's freaking gorgeous!)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Enigma's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Lead mechanical designer, renewable energy
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Material handling, conveyor design, structural detailing and design, etc. As my mechanical instructor at BCIT once said, the mechanical discipline can do it all.
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada, eh!
    Posts
    119

    Default Alternate units

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Is there some way, a hidden variable somewhere perhaps, that will allow the display of alternate units below the dimension line? I know I can select in the dimension dialogue box to have the alternate units displayed either to the side or below the dimension text, but I want mine to show below the original text, and underneath the dimension line.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,122

    Default

    ISO standard (Text alignment) isn't an acceptable compromise?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Enigma's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Enigma's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Home PC: Windows 7, and yes it was my idea.
    Computer:
    Cyberpower Gamer Infinity 9800
    Motherboard:
    MSI G31
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550(2.83GHz)
    RAM:
    4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 800
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800GT 512MB
    Primary Storage:
    500GB SATA-II 3.0Gb/s 7200RPM HDD
    Monitor:
    28" Hanns-G 1080P (it's freaking gorgeous!)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Enigma's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Lead mechanical designer, renewable energy
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Material handling, conveyor design, structural detailing and design, etc. As my mechanical instructor at BCIT once said, the mechanical discipline can do it all.
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada, eh!
    Posts
    119

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It might have to be, but I would rather be able to do it as I described above, it's not as crowded looking. On linear dimensions, I can "force" additional notes below my dimension line by adding /X in the text. I was thinking (hoping), that I could do something similar for the alternate units while still keeping it associative.

Similar Threads

  1. Dimensions with Alternate units Problem
    By muaddib in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 20th Dec 2012, 06:04 pm
  2. dim alternate units under dim line
    By enemigoman in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2nd May 2008, 03:44 pm
  3. Dimensioning-Alternate Dimensions
    By east§ide in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 1st Nov 2007, 06:50 pm
  4. units
    By mickeyp2814 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th May 2007, 07:31 pm
  5. Lining up Alternate Dimensions
    By Luvrbcs in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2006, 09:15 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts