+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default LINE command not working correctly

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i got a problem, when i use a normal command like line command, the command line dont know this command, Command: l Unknown command "LINE". Press F1 for help. the fault is above, but when i put a '.' or '_' before the LINE command, i can use it, but it's not convenient for me, i hate to place the dot symbol before some command, someone can help me please, thanks first, please send me an email if you can,
    Last edited by doanminhchau; 6th Apr 2009 at 03:39 pm.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate (32-bit)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    19,322

    Default

    Sounds like an issue with the language setup - make sure you have an english version
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Maybe the command has been undefined, try redefining it with the Redefine command. Be aware that it might have been undefined for a reason (third party software, start up application...).

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    and can I suggest that you remove your email-adress from your post, you can add it in your profile instead which is much less likely to be found by all kinds of sources.
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    thanks for all, i've just removed my email address, i'm using a english issue, but how can i use redefine command, can you explain it clearly, lpseifert, i didnt use any third party software before, thanks for your advice, tiger

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Type Redefine at the command line.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    thanks lpseifert, but the problem is getting on, i was advised that the DEMANDLOAD must be set to "3", but could you help me how to set that value, thank so much for your enthusiasm, lpseifer, i'm a newbie in this region.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    have you checked in the help index what DEMANDLOAD does? Not that I don't trust anybody not to be pulling office pranks or anything
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

Similar Threads

  1. Draw Order not working correctly
    By slimjramirez in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 2nd Aug 2017, 12:27 am
  2. properties command not working
    By lineman in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26th Jul 2012, 08:29 pm
  3. why my line type does not show on paper space correctly!!!
    By alessandro754 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd May 2007, 04:46 pm
  4. EXTEND command not working for me
    By kenn@SCS in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Apr 2006, 05:06 pm
  5. group command/extend trimm command not working
    By BITDRAUGHTY in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2006, 06:01 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts