+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    21

    AutoCAD Super Quick Dimension Tools??

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Greeting!

    I'm not really sure whether the AutoCAD having any super quick dimension tools or not. That what I'm mean was...

    I just need to select the object / block then it will automatic pop-out all the dimension. (Dimension show end to end of the object, radius, angle etc..)

    I'm seen this from 1 of my client 3 years ago and but that time I was rushing to other place that's why never ask him how he do it.

    Anyone has any idea on it? Thanks you.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,073

    Default

    Try the QDIM command.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Hie Cad64,

    Thanks for the help but not QDIM commands as you mean.
    For the QDIM (Quick Dimension) was just pop-out 1 dimension at 1 time.
    For my Super Quick Dimension was pop-out all dimension at 1 time.

    Example :

    When i select the square box it will automatic pop-out the dimension for length, width and height.

    ^^

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,073

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gin View Post
    When i select the square box it will automatic pop-out the dimension for length, width and height.
    In Autocad?
    I've never seen such a thing.
    It must've been a custom command?
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Super Member MaxwellEdison's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MaxwellEdison's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro (32-bit)
    Computer:
    Dell Precision PWS490
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon 5130
    RAM:
    4GB DDR2
    Graphics:
    nVidea Quadro FX 3500
    Monitor:
    Dell 20" LCD Widescreen (Main) NEC Accusync 125F 20" CRT (Secondary)
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lebanon, PA
    Posts
    734

    Default

    Sounds like a LISP.
    Just because you're , doesn't mean wrong is all that's .

  6. #6
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,991

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Gin View Post
    Hie Cad64,

    Thanks for the help but not QDIM commands as you mean.
    For the QDIM (Quick Dimension) was just pop-out 1 dimension at 1 time.
    For my Super Quick Dimension was pop-out all dimension at 1 time.

    Example :

    When i select the square box it will automatic pop-out the dimension for length, width and height.

    ^^
    QDIM definitely does this for 2009 and 2010 but not for blocks, just primitives..
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. How to use QUICK DIMENSION (QDIM) VBA
    By sethians in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Jan 2009, 09:53 am
  2. Dimension and scaling...just a quick question!
    By jbwilliamz in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd Oct 2008, 06:49 am
  3. Quick Select/Quick Filter
    By mike06 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2008, 01:33 am
  4. It's off to the Super Bowl!
    By Lynn Allen's Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2007, 02:40 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts