+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default CANNOT BIND XREF's

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have done a search about this before, but I need some more detailed advice.

    -I am trying to bind about 20 xrefs to a drawing. all but 5 will bind.
    -When i open the drawing a proxy information box pops up, I chose the "do not show proxy" option.
    -When i try to bind the bad xrefs, i get this

    "Command: Regenerating model.
    Error: At least one of the specified xrefs failed to bind due to a problem with a proxy object."

    -If i try to copy and paste the xref from its original drawing, it says this "_pasteclip" and nothing is pasted.

    -if i try to make the xref into a dxf, the stuff shown on the drawing disspears completely.

    -if i try to wblock, i get this error

    "Wblock operation rejected due to a proxy object that does not allow copying"


    Can anyone help me get around this??

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows vista
    Computer:
    IBM Thinkpad lenovo
    CPU:
    Intel Centrino vPro
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,077

    Default

    what are the other options in ' proxy information box pops up'?
    "An architect's most useful tools are an eraser at the drawing board & a wrecking bar at the site."
    Frank Lloyd Wright

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    You could try saving the offending files down to the lowest version availible, then open and purge and audit and all that jazz before you try to attach and bind it again. That could get rid of the Proxy objects.
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dipali View Post
    what are the other options in ' proxy information box pops up'?
    "show proxy bounding box"

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiger View Post
    You could try saving the offending files down to the lowest version availible, then open and purge and audit and all that jazz before you try to attach and bind it again. That could get rid of the Proxy objects.
    what do you mean by saving down to the lowest version available? like Autocad 2000 or a DXF of some sort.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    bump- anyone have anything to add?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    jammie's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Ubuntu / XP / W8
    Discipline
    Civil
    jammie's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Technician
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    304

    Default

    Hey golln1ae,

    What app was used create the objects?

    Is it feasible for you to explode or even erase the proxy objects in question?

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by golln1ae View Post
    what do you mean by saving down to the lowest version available? like Autocad 2000 or a DXF of some sort.
    Sorry I missed this one.

    But yes, save down to 2000 (or even R12 for a try). Or, as I have learnt recently in another thread - saving as a DXF could convert proxy objects as well. Just make sure you Purge and Audit at every turn.

    Oh, and just in case - to save as DXF or to save to a lower version, the easiest way is to do a Save As and change the Files of Type to what you want.
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default

    it did not work.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,192

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You might try installing an object enabler.

    Read this...

    http://www.cadforum.cz/cadforum_en/qaID.asp?tip=5296
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Bind vs. Insert vs. something else??
    By deo06 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 4th Sep 2008, 11:12 pm
  2. bind xref
    By amounjid in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Aug 2008, 06:09 am
  3. bind
    By ENGOMAR in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2008, 11:21 pm
  4. xclip & bind
    By happyunited in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2007, 10:03 am
  5. Bind Problem...
    By billsta in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd Jul 2003, 02:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts