+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Export to 3DS??

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default Export to 3DS??

    I'm using Autocad 2007. But there is no option to export the drawing to *.3ds
    The command 3dsout doesn't work either.
    Is Autocad 2007 doesn't have this features?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,305

    Default

    The feature was left out of AutoCAD 2007 and 2008. To fix the problem take a look at this from AutoDesk:

    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240618

    Make sure you download and install the correct version for your system.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thank's for your help.
    I,m not really good speaking in english.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,305

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You're welcomed ruly_ok. I'm not good at hearing in english. We make quite the team.

    Did you get your problem solved?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

Similar Threads

  1. export a big map as bmp or jpg
    By harawer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2009, 02:04 am
  2. Export
    By Cris in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th Apr 2008, 04:21 am
  3. TIN export
    By peter2 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 13th May 2005, 11:00 am
  4. Export to DXF
    By fuccaro in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2005, 03:57 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts