+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Full Member matt4's Avatar
    Computer Details
    matt4's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista
    Computer:
    Samsung R20 Laptop
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Duo
    RAM:
    2Gb
    Primary Storage:
    120Gb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    London now Oxford!
    Posts
    88

    Default Draw twice full size but keep full size dimensions

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    I have drawn a component twice full size. However when I start dimensioning it takes the dimensions done at twice full size.

    For e.g component is 80mm long twice full size, dims show up as 80mm long but I need it at 40mm. Can't use text override for this.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by matt4 View Post
    Hi,

    I have drawn a component twice full size. However when I start dimensioning it takes the dimensions done at twice full size.

    For e.g component is 80mm long twice full size, dims show up as 80mm long but I need it at 40mm. Can't use text override for this.

    Thanks
    Please consider drawing everything to its true size, then in a layout you can make a viewport and zoom to 2xp to accomplish the same thing. Dim in layout.

    I don't want to explain how to manipulate the dimstyle to reduce the dims by half as this leads to drawing things out of true size.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Select the dimension, in Properties you can change 'Dim scale linear' to be 0.5

    me bad... listen to rkent
    Last edited by lpseifert; 17th Apr 2009 at 08:47 pm. Reason: Bailiff... whap his peepee

  4. #4
    Full Member Came's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Came's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    RAM:
    1 gb
    Graphics:
    radeon 550x
    Primary Storage:
    320 gb
    Monitor:
    samsung 17
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by matt4 View Post
    Hi,

    I have drawn a component twice full size. However when I start dimensioning it takes the dimensions done at twice full size.

    For e.g component is 80mm long twice full size, dims show up as 80mm long but I need it at 40mm. Can't use text override for this.

    Thanks
    Draw everything in full size then in paper space, you do dimension at 2x

    Ipseifert: didn't thought of that
    Last edited by Came; 17th Apr 2009 at 08:47 pm. Reason: ipsfrit
    am learning basic , that's what you think

  5. #5
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,796

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lpseifert View Post
    Select the dimension, in Properties you can change 'Dim scale linear' to be 0.5.
    Works fine however do listen to rkent.
    Myself, too old to know better, work only in model space so,
    I use would use the 'Dim scale linear' to accomplish the mission.
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

  6. #6
    Full Member matt4's Avatar
    Computer Details
    matt4's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista
    Computer:
    Samsung R20 Laptop
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Duo
    RAM:
    2Gb
    Primary Storage:
    120Gb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    London now Oxford!
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lpseifert View Post
    Select the dimension, in Properties you can change 'Dim scale linear' to be 0.5

    me bad... listen to rkent
    Thanks all, I think this method above is the best for me. However when I change to 0.5 it only changes the size of the dim line. Not the dimensions itself.

  7. #7
    Full Member Came's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Came's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    RAM:
    1 gb
    Graphics:
    radeon 550x
    Primary Storage:
    320 gb
    Monitor:
    samsung 17
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Yes, it doesn't change dimensions.
    am learning basic , that's what you think

  8. #8
    Full Member matt4's Avatar
    Computer Details
    matt4's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista
    Computer:
    Samsung R20 Laptop
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Duo
    RAM:
    2Gb
    Primary Storage:
    120Gb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    London now Oxford!
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Ah, Got it now.

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by matt4 View Post
    Thanks all, I think this method above is the best for me. However when I change to 0.5 it only changes the size of the dim line. Not the dimensions itself.
    Since you are strictly using MS then reduce your title block by 1/2 and the model remains true size. No mucking about with dim settings. Then adjust the dim scale to double what you would normally use.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  10. #10
    Super Member skipsophrenic's Avatar
    Computer Details
    skipsophrenic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 32 bit
    Computer:
    Compaq
    Motherboard:
    erm . . yeah?
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60 Ghz
    RAM:
    2039MB
    Graphics:
    don't ask you'll kill me
    Primary Storage:
    360gb
    Monitor:
    21" widescren - 16:10 ratio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Why don't u select the component and scale it down to 0.5 it's original size, that way
    you'll have a true size component and wont need to worry about changing the
    dimensions,

    Quick tip for you, it's good practice to ALWAYS draw what u want in modelspace at
    "Normail Size" that way you avoid further complications down the road.

    Just my thought for a penny.
    Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. - Albert Einstein

    SET FILEDIA = 1

Similar Threads

  1. Full screen?
    By Galingula in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 13th Sep 2011, 04:45 pm
  2. create and plot full size pdf properly
    By cadfly in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 25th Jan 2008, 07:48 pm
  3. not using cad to full potential
    By legend in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 26th Nov 2007, 10:16 pm
  4. How to draw Rectangle: Center-Full Base-Full Height?
    By LihtiumOverdosE in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2005, 07:00 pm
  5. Plot size on server is much larger than drawing size
    By chewy-d in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st Nov 2003, 03:25 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts