+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Clash Analysis

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    36

    Default Clash Analysis

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Is it possible to find out how much 2 solids intersect each other using AutoCAD Mechanical 2007?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    2,859

    Default

    under your assembly menu up top, there is an analysis tab and an interference option. I havent used mechanical in a long time and never used this feature but im sure the Help file will give you something to go off. You will need to have correctly modeled an assembly for this to work i believe.
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks11,SolidCam11
    http://www.solidworkslessons.info/
    www.mysolidbox.com

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    36

    Default

    I don't see an assembly menu anywhere so I'm guessing that I didn't correctly model an assembly in the first place...

  4. #4
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    2,859

    Default

    at the top of your screen where file edit view and all that is. There is no assembly menu? Here is a screen shot i just took from MDT07
    Attached Images
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks11,SolidCam11
    http://www.solidworkslessons.info/
    www.mysolidbox.com

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    36

    Default

    this is all i got
    Attached Images

  6. #6
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    2,859

    Default

    looks like you might be on the acad profile.

    Go to Assist>Options, then i your options window go over to the profiles tab and tell me what profilie you are on. Here is a screen shot of the window. There are different profiles which make the program have a different interface. You can use MDT as if it were autocad(vanilla and acadmpp profiles). you can also create your own.
    Attached Images
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks11,SolidCam11
    http://www.solidworkslessons.info/
    www.mysolidbox.com

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    36

    Default

    I'm on ACADMPP, and this is what I have available:
    Attached Images

  8. #8
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    2,859

    Default

    well you can make a custom profile. Did you do the install for your computer or is this a work computer?

    do something else for me, under your Assist menu Customize>interface
    Look under your Menus like in the screen shot and see if Assembly is there. It probably wont be but im curious.

    I honestly dont remember how to modify the profiles to include everything, i would have to play around a bit to figure it out. I never use MDT so im hoping someone else will chime in for you.
    Attached Images
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks11,SolidCam11
    http://www.solidworkslessons.info/
    www.mysolidbox.com

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    36

    Default

    no, assembly is not there...

    yeah this is a work computer, but I have access to the install discs and what not. should i think about re-installing?

  10. #10
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    2,859

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    im not sure if there were features that didnt get installed or not. Ive always had those profiles listed and added the one with my name that was just plain acad07 with the menus i use. Im sure there is a way to create your own profile with mdt stuff i just dont remember enough about it to walk you through it. If you go to the assist menu, customize, interface, and you right click on workspace you can create a new one and inlcude all the menus you want(if they are listed). Make sure you include file, edit, view insert etc. you will be sorry if you dont

    but if assist doesnt show up in your menus list im not sure what to do from here.
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks11,SolidCam11
    http://www.solidworkslessons.info/
    www.mysolidbox.com

Similar Threads

  1. stress analysis
    By catchatho in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2010, 09:01 pm
  2. Navis Clash question
    By ANDY0871 in forum Autodesk Software General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2009, 12:55 am
  3. Analysis in AUTOCAD
    By rohit mahajan in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2006, 05:52 pm
  4. Mechanism analysis in AutoCAD
    By though in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th Feb 2006, 08:32 am
  5. Clash between CAD and MS Front Page 2002
    By buckland in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th May 2005, 06:25 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts