+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1
    Senior Member Enigma's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Enigma's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Home PC: Windows 7, and yes it was my idea.
    Computer:
    Cyberpower Gamer Infinity 9800
    Motherboard:
    MSI G31
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550(2.83GHz)
    RAM:
    4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 800
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800GT 512MB
    Primary Storage:
    500GB SATA-II 3.0Gb/s 7200RPM HDD
    Monitor:
    28" Hanns-G 1080P (it's freaking gorgeous!)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Enigma's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Lead mechanical designer, renewable energy
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Material handling, conveyor design, structural detailing and design, etc. As my mechanical instructor at BCIT once said, the mechanical discipline can do it all.
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada, eh!
    Posts
    119

    Default Drawing file is invalid

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Anyone know of some kind of method of recovering an old .dwg file, that for some reason has become invalid? Recover command does not work. Nevermind, I always seem to type first and then remember about those lovely search functions, sorry!

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    You could try and insert it into a blank dwg and see what happens.

  3. #3
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Enigma View Post
    Anyone know of some kind of method of recovering an old .dwg file, that for some reason has become invalid? Recover command does not work. Nevermind, I always seem to type first and then remember about those lovely search functions, sorry!
    And are you saying the "recover" command did work?
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

  4. #4
    Senior Member Enigma's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Enigma's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Home PC: Windows 7, and yes it was my idea.
    Computer:
    Cyberpower Gamer Infinity 9800
    Motherboard:
    MSI G31
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550(2.83GHz)
    RAM:
    4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 800
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800GT 512MB
    Primary Storage:
    500GB SATA-II 3.0Gb/s 7200RPM HDD
    Monitor:
    28" Hanns-G 1080P (it's freaking gorgeous!)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Enigma's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Lead mechanical designer, renewable energy
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Material handling, conveyor design, structural detailing and design, etc. As my mechanical instructor at BCIT once said, the mechanical discipline can do it all.
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada, eh!
    Posts
    119

    Default

    No, the recover command did not work. I noticed down at the bottom of the page the 'similar threads' section, tried the ideas there, but no luck.

  5. #5
    Senior Member AlinOz's Avatar
    Computer Details
    AlinOz's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP xw4600
    RAM:
    6GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    151

    Default

    OK, do you go to the Mechanics and say your car doesn't work or do you probably give some indication of what the symptoms of the problem are. Do you get any indications from the Recover command that you can share with us to help find out where it's falling over?

    Do you know what version the Drawing was produced with? Here's a clue to finding out the Database version:
    1. Open Notepad and change the File extension to all files
    2. Find the offending DWG file and open it
    3. The first 6 characters will be something like 'AC1021' and the rest will be double dutch... That gives us the AutoCAD Database version (note: this is not the same as the AutoCAD Software version)

    Those first 6 characters will help us to determine the version it was last saved in and thus how old it is and what problems we may be facing... Whatever you do though, DON'T save the DWG from in Notepad - then you'll have no chance of ever getting to it again...
    If you think there must be a better way, There probably is!!! AlinOz's overview of AutoCAD http://www.idraftdesign.com.au

  6. #6
    Senior Member Enigma's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Enigma's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Home PC: Windows 7, and yes it was my idea.
    Computer:
    Cyberpower Gamer Infinity 9800
    Motherboard:
    MSI G31
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550(2.83GHz)
    RAM:
    4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 800
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800GT 512MB
    Primary Storage:
    500GB SATA-II 3.0Gb/s 7200RPM HDD
    Monitor:
    28" Hanns-G 1080P (it's freaking gorgeous!)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Enigma's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Lead mechanical designer, renewable energy
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Material handling, conveyor design, structural detailing and design, etc. As my mechanical instructor at BCIT once said, the mechanical discipline can do it all.
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada, eh!
    Posts
    119

    Default

    When trying to open the drawing, I get the error message 'Drawing File is Invalid'. The Recover command gives the error message 'Unable to recover drawing file'. I saved it as a .txt file, but it looks like early Greek, there is no recognizable text in the first 6 characters. I tried attaching both the .txt file and the .dwg, but they exceed the size limits. The drawing was last saved in 1997, probably in R14 would be my best guess.
    Last edited by Enigma; 27th Apr 2009 at 07:10 pm. Reason: added save and release info

  7. #7
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,977

    Default

    Have someone with 2010 try to recover it, post it here if you can. Have someone with Microstation, Intellicad, DoubleCAD try to open it and save.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  8. #8
    Super Member skipsophrenic's Avatar
    Computer Details
    skipsophrenic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 32 bit
    Computer:
    Compaq
    Motherboard:
    erm . . yeah?
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60 Ghz
    RAM:
    2039MB
    Graphics:
    don't ask you'll kill me
    Primary Storage:
    360gb
    Monitor:
    21" widescren - 16:10 ratio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    When you open the notpad,

    Go EDIT > FIND

    Search for AC, and then post up the resulting find. as stated before it'll be able to tell us what verison it was saved at.
    Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. - Albert Einstein

    SET FILEDIA = 1

  9. #9
    Senior Member Enigma's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Enigma's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Home PC: Windows 7, and yes it was my idea.
    Computer:
    Cyberpower Gamer Infinity 9800
    Motherboard:
    MSI G31
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550(2.83GHz)
    RAM:
    4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 800
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800GT 512MB
    Primary Storage:
    500GB SATA-II 3.0Gb/s 7200RPM HDD
    Monitor:
    28" Hanns-G 1080P (it's freaking gorgeous!)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Enigma's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Lead mechanical designer, renewable energy
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Material handling, conveyor design, structural detailing and design, etc. As my mechanical instructor at BCIT once said, the mechanical discipline can do it all.
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada, eh!
    Posts
    119

    Default

    The first result from searching for 'AC' was acH (with the Trademark symbol right after the H) pj9, and then it's all Greek after that.

  10. #10
    Super Member skipsophrenic's Avatar
    Computer Details
    skipsophrenic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 32 bit
    Computer:
    Compaq
    Motherboard:
    erm . . yeah?
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60 Ghz
    RAM:
    2039MB
    Graphics:
    don't ask you'll kill me
    Primary Storage:
    360gb
    Monitor:
    21" widescren - 16:10 ratio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ok,

    I'm at a loss then, the only thing i can think of is it was saved to dwg format
    by another program, - microstation/sketchup pro . .

    Sorry I can't be of further help.
    Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. - Albert Einstein

    SET FILEDIA = 1

Similar Threads

  1. Invalid File?
    By east§ide in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th Jun 2008, 04:29 pm
  2. Invalid CUI file
    By noochstyle in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2008, 01:40 pm
  3. Invalid file?
    By Lazarus in forum Feedback
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Jan 2008, 02:25 am
  4. Invalid file
    By johnnybond in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th Sep 2005, 01:00 pm
  5. Drawing File Size- Efficient Drawing
    By AlanRees in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd Sep 2004, 09:34 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts