+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member Hardney's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Qc
    Posts
    172

    Question Surface Contours Labeling

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi, simple question: is there a way to label my surface contours without having to undergo the whole surface generation/analysis because of the labels every time I reload the surface of open the drawing?
    Hardney

    Dying's for the rest of your life.

  2. #2
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Not sure I fully understand that question.
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  3. #3
    Senior Member Hardney's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Qc
    Posts
    172

    Embarrassed

    Might have been to simple for me so didn't explain adequately. Ok, when I label my surface's contours, every time I open a drawing in which the surface is Data shortcuted or the actual surface drawing, there is always a kind of regeneration that happens to the surface to update the contours labels I guess. My surface is pretty big, so every time it regenerates it takes not that much time but just long enough to annoy me and wanting to skip that whole process. Basically, the contour labeling process implies a quite long regeneration of the surface every time I open a drawing or reload a xref in which the surface is referenced.

    Is it a bit clearer? Does it happen to you? Thanks for answering.
    Hardney

    Dying's for the rest of your life.

  4. #4
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Haven't experienced that, but then we don't fully utilize the program so...

    I would try one of two things; split the surface up into smaller surfaces, or use regular text to label the contours if you believe the labels to be the problem.
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  5. #5
    Senior Member EMS_0525's Avatar
    Computer Details
    EMS_0525's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    HP xw8400 Workstation
    RAM:
    4GB
    Primary Storage:
    250GB
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 18" flat screens
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Pittsburgh PA
    Posts
    253

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    your labels come in when you data shortcut the surface? i didnt think they were supposed to....

Similar Threads

  1. Labeling line bearings
    By GhostRider in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 25th Oct 2013, 08:03 pm
  2. Need Help With Polyline labeling
    By Krztoff in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2010, 07:58 pm
  3. Labeling Problem
    By Astr8upfella in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th Dec 2008, 06:45 pm
  4. Naming/Labeling Question
    By CADken in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10th Jul 2007, 02:15 pm
  5. Existing Ground surface from supplied contours
    By bluedogt in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Jul 2003, 08:26 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts