+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Script Failure

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    BIGMIKE09281946's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    DELL Inspiron 518 & DELL Dimension 8400
    RAM:
    Both PCs have 2MB
    Primary Storage:
    the DELL has 360MB
    Monitor:
    I have three flatscreen monitors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    I am in Southeastern Pennsylvania just west of Philadelphia
    Posts
    220

    Default Script Failure

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I Am Trying To Get This Script To Work And Have Almost Lost All My Hair In The Process. Please Help Me. I Have E Spent Too Much Time On It Already. Its Sunday And I Got Other Fires In The Oven.
    Attached Files
    I've got nothing to say!

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,725

    Default

    limits needs two points

    dont have brackets around your pts

    thats all folks will not work also, script will detect spaces as commands do text as
    (setq ans "thats all folks")
    text 1,1 5 ans

    as script is short paste in view saves having to download

    why delay ?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    BIGMIKE09281946's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    DELL Inspiron 518 & DELL Dimension 8400
    RAM:
    Both PCs have 2MB
    Primary Storage:
    the DELL has 360MB
    Monitor:
    I have three flatscreen monitors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    I am in Southeastern Pennsylvania just west of Philadelphia
    Posts
    220

    Default Hacad 2006 By Penn Foster

    THIS IS AN ASSIGNMENT IN THE AUTOCAD COURSE GIVEN TO ME BY PENN FOSTER. AND LIKE ANY GOOD SOLDIER I DOS LIKE THAY SAYS.

    THERE ARE TWO SPACES IN THE LIMITS LINE AND MY PC SEEMS TO THING OF THEM AS O,O AND 24,24!
    I've got nothing to say!

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    2,074

    Default

    Can't you see what AutoCAD reports on the command line to see where the script "fails"?

    I agree no parentheses around coordinates. And the "copy" "l" line needs an extra enter (space) to complete the selection. Some lines have a few spaces after them, not sure if that is intended.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    BIGMIKE09281946's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    DELL Inspiron 518 & DELL Dimension 8400
    RAM:
    Both PCs have 2MB
    Primary Storage:
    the DELL has 360MB
    Monitor:
    I have three flatscreen monitors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    I am in Southeastern Pennsylvania just west of Philadelphia
    Posts
    220

    Default

    I Am Still Working On This Thing. How Can I End A Multiple Command In My Script?
    I've got nothing to say!

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    2,074

    Default

    Simulate an 'escape", with

    Code:
    (command)

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    BIGMIKE09281946's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    DELL Inspiron 518 & DELL Dimension 8400
    RAM:
    Both PCs have 2MB
    Primary Storage:
    the DELL has 360MB
    Monitor:
    I have three flatscreen monitors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    I am in Southeastern Pennsylvania just west of Philadelphia
    Posts
    220

    Default

    I don't understand! (command)
    I've got nothing to say!

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    BIGMIKE09281946's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    DELL Inspiron 518 & DELL Dimension 8400
    RAM:
    Both PCs have 2MB
    Primary Storage:
    the DELL has 360MB
    Monitor:
    I have three flatscreen monitors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    I am in Southeastern Pennsylvania just west of Philadelphia
    Posts
    220

    Default Here is the SCRIPT

    GRID ON
    LIMITS 0,0 36,36
    ZOOM A
    ;the following three lines are for locating purposes only, and I have
    ;to find a way to end the multiple command
    ;PDMODE 3
    ;MULTIPLE
    ;POINT 12,12 18,12 12,18 6,12 12,6
    CIRCLE 12,12 4
    DELAY 5000
    COPY L
    M 6,12 18,12

    ;the following line does not work it is just there so that the circles
    ;can be seen before they are erased
    DELAY 5000

    ERASE W 0,0 36,36

    ;the following is what i get in the command text window. what's up
    ;with the DELAY repeating?
    ;Command: DELAY Enter delay time (in milliseconds): 5000
    ;
    ;Command:
    ;DELAY Enter delay time (in milliseconds): ERASE
    ;Requires an integer between 0 and 32767.
    Last edited by BIGMIKE09281946; 4th May 2009 at 09:03 pm. Reason: false line starts
    I've got nothing to say!

  9. #9
    Forum Deity
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    2,074

    Default

    I'm guessing the "delay" command repeated because you had a space at the end or a blank line after?

    And here's how to use my 'escape' suggestion:

    Code:
    MULTIPLE
    POINT 12,12 18,12 12,18 6,12 12,6
    (command)
    CIRCLE 12,12 4
    DELAY 5000
    COPY L

  10. #10
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,725

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If you use word you can turn on the spaces and end of line character to display this will show extra spaces etc click the PI symbol to turn on if not sure use the word help display mode?

    An extra space is like you press enter the same can be done with a blank line a lot of autocad commnads need that last enter to exit the current command in lisp it would be "".

Similar Threads

  1. How to know success or failure of sendcommand through VB.NET
    By Mihir in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th May 2009, 04:03 am
  2. Dynamic Title Block Insertion Failure
    By SuperCAD in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Sep 2008, 12:00 am
  3. Failure to Chamfer
    By JaketheMan in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Dec 2007, 10:53 pm
  4. AutoCAD 2002 Failure
    By salmoon in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2007, 12:58 pm
  5. Sub script and Super script Text
    By edwin in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Aug 2007, 08:07 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts