+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default How Do I Draw Walls?

    im trying to make a basic layout of a house and i have no idea how to draw walls. can anyone please give me a basic tutorial on how make a basic layout?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,048

    Default

    walls really are just two lines; one outer line and one inner. I'd suggest you use PLINE to draw one of them and then use OFFSET with the thickness of the wall as offset distance.
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  3. #3
    Full Member 29xthefun's Avatar
    Computer Details
    29xthefun's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
    Computer:
    my own custom build
    Motherboard:
    Asus
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom 2.8 six core
    RAM:
    Kingston, 8GB 1600Ram
    Graphics:
    Radeon 5600
    Primary Storage:
    1 x 500 GB WD 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    1x 1TB WD
    Monitor:
    Samsung 266 22"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Also multiline can be used along with multiline edit to join up the rooms and make space for doors.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,492

    Default

    I would suggest that you also toggle ORTHO on and to use OSNAPS for accuracy when it comes to picking endpoints, midpoints, etc.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #5
    Super Member CADMASTER1128's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADMASTER1128's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7, 64 - BIT OS
    Computer:
    HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC
    CPU:
    Intel Coreā„¢ i3-370M @ 2.40 GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    500 GB
    Monitor:
    15.6''
    Discipline
    Structural
    CADMASTER1128's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    YBC Bridge Designer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Timber Bridges
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    693

    Default

    I use the 3D walls that are included in the AutoCAD Tool Pallets, this will OFFSET the wall thickness for you.

    This saves me a lot if time!
    Using: AutoCAD 2013 (Vanilla)

    Tampa Bay Tech High School - Academy Of Architecture

    www.ybc.com

  6. #6
    Senior Member AlinOz's Avatar
    Computer Details
    AlinOz's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP xw4600
    RAM:
    6GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    151

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    2010 has a newbie called POLYSOLID. Really it is just a fancy front end to the Sweep command, but it says "Ceates a 3D wall-like Polysolid". It allows you to set the Wall thickness, Height and Justification (Right, Left or Centre) so it's nice in that way... Also, like a Polyline it can incorporate Arcs, so some niceties...

    But (and there always seems to be one of these), one problem is that you can't snap to any endpoints until you've completed the command. As such, there's no finding a relationship to another point on the wall. You can close it then edit the results if it doesn't line up, but it seems the best solution is to use the Object option and apply it to an existing Polyline...

    I see it working if you're doing 3d work, but 2D... stick with Tiger's PLINE option (Multilines are a real pain in the you know where!!!)
    If you think there must be a better way, There probably is!!! AlinOz's overview of AutoCAD http://www.idraftdesign.com.au

Similar Threads

  1. walls in 3ds max!!
    By CADbug in forum 3D Modelling
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2009, 01:14 am
  2. AutoCAD tutorial: Draw 3D walls with polysolids
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th Mar 2009, 10:30 pm
  3. 3d walls
    By rgarjr in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2008, 02:03 pm
  4. Plugins for drawing cavity walls, party walls etc.
    By LukeR in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2007, 08:24 pm
  5. ADT Walls
    By wballard in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th Dec 2005, 07:48 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts