+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    41

    Default Layering arrangement

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    I have a small problem on layering system is there any body know how to arrange or one of the layer will set in the first on the table, For exampe i want the layer DEFPOINTS will be the first in the table

    because some cases when the defpoints is off i want to turn it on its hard to search on it when there to many layers are set on the drawings including the xref files so i'm shearching that how will the defpoint to be on the first on the table, or rather i can arrange it what i want by my own sets of layers?
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Senior Member JoeC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    180

    Default

    Could you rename layer Defpoints to Adefpoints or whatever to make it first alphabetically?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    236

    Default

    You can't change 'Defpoints' itself, but yeah, you can create a pseudo-Defpoints layer and have it named something higher up on the list. But this then could be an issue with your office's standards, especially if you're sending these drawings out to other companies that may not catch on that there's a different 'Defpoints' layer being used.

    I'd just start practicing
    -la*
    on*/off*
    defpoints*
    **
    Justin J. F. RamireZ - Drafter Extraordinaire
    Bryan/College Station, Tx

    REVIT MEP 2009, CAD MEP 2009, CAD LT '00 & '04, CAD 04

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,752

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    just hit the "DE" key when you drop down the Layer menu. And a side note, its not good to use the Defpoints layer ever. Its good practice to have a no plot layer (usually set up as A-NPLT for the layer name).
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

Similar Threads

  1. Uniclass layering
    By jonesy in forum Catch All
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2010, 01:56 pm
  2. Dimension layering
    By phall in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th Jul 2008, 08:26 am
  3. quick layering
    By fbby in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 21st May 2008, 09:20 am
  4. Layering Issue
    By newtoautocad in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Jul 2007, 02:20 pm
  5. Layering Problems
    By JamesTruro in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Mar 2007, 07:10 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts