+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Full Member sachindkini's Avatar
    Computer Details
    sachindkini's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    india (mumbai)
    Posts
    96

    Default Problem copy & paste

    hi
    copy paste any single line or block in drawing
    long time to pasting almost 5 to 10 min
    drawing size are very small only 1 to 2 mb

    desktop config
    c2duo p4
    256 graphic nvida card
    2 gb ram
    autocad 2009 & 2008

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,448

    Default

    Does this happen with any drawing or just a particular drawing? The drawing you are attempting to copy/paste from, what version AutoCAD was it created with?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Full Member sachindkini's Avatar
    Computer Details
    sachindkini's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    india (mumbai)
    Posts
    96

    Question Problem copy & paste

    dear sir
    particular drawing promblem
    created in autocad 2004

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,448

    Default

    Had it been created with a newer version I might have had a clue. At the moment I am stumped. Just this one drawing? What is the variable OSMODE set to? Are xrefs involved in any way?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Zorg's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Zorg's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP & Vista64
    CPU:
    AMD X2 2.6GHz
    RAM:
    2GB
    Graphics:
    512Mb SLI
    Primary Storage:
    500GB + 1TB External
    Monitor:
    19"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    301

    Default

    run -scalelist edit -> r -> y -> e
    then scalelistedit

    delete al lthe unessarcy scales then upgrade to services pack 1 for 2008.

    I surffered from this for about a month before i decided to do anything about it

    -_-

    Z
    Voila! The ZF-1.

  6. #6
    Full Member GCarr78's Avatar
    Discipline
    Landscape
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Zorg View Post
    run -scalelist edit -> r -> y -> e
    then scalelistedit

    delete al lthe unessarcy scales then upgrade to services pack 1 for 2008.

    I surffered from this for about a month before i decided to do anything about it

    -_-

    Z
    It might be hatch patterns or text font in the drawing slowing it down, is it faster or slower if your OSNAP settings are on?

    Thats the problem I find usually if I have lots of hatch, or Truetype font in a drawing, when I move or copy objects, it slow down as CAD tries to regen as I move things around. I find it a bit faster if OSNAP is turned off for this process.
    "The man who smiles when things go wrong has thought of someone to blame it on." - Robert Bloch - writer

Similar Threads

  1. Problem copy paste
    By sachindkini in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th May 2009, 01:24 pm
  2. MS Excel copy and paste problem.
    By firecad in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Aug 2006, 10:40 pm
  3. again copy-paste problem
    By goody in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Jun 2006, 02:38 pm
  4. copy and paste problem
    By goody in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 19th Jun 2006, 07:53 pm
  5. Copy -> Paste problem - Help
    By AutoCAD Slave in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Jul 2005, 12:47 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts