+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    cvriv.charles's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista x64
    Motherboard:
    evga 790i e180
    CPU:
    intel q9300
    RAM:
    Patriot 4gb
    Graphics:
    2 x evga 9800gtx's
    Primary Storage:
    samsung 500gb 7200rpm sata
    Monitor:
    3 x acer 22" widescreens
    Using
    Inventor 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    USA, NJ
    Posts
    160

    Default How do I update an open assembly file after making changes to the part?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If I make changes to an .ipt file which is a part of an assembly file I have open,... how do I update that assembly file? I know you can make changes to a .ipt file right through the assembly file but is that the best way to make the changes? I kind of like working on the files seperately:\

  2. #2
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    2,859

    Default

    i dont have 09 in front of me but on other versions there is an update button next to my sketch button(looks like a bunch of little boxes with a lightning bolt in front of it). If you have saved your part file and it is the same file that is referenced in your assembly this update button will show any changes. Also as a note if you change somthing(like chamfer or fillet and edge) that was referenced for a constraint or dimensions you will create an error and need to modify things.
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks11,SolidCam11
    http://www.solidworkslessons.info/
    www.mysolidbox.com

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    cvriv.charles's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista x64
    Motherboard:
    evga 790i e180
    CPU:
    intel q9300
    RAM:
    Patriot 4gb
    Graphics:
    2 x evga 9800gtx's
    Primary Storage:
    samsung 500gb 7200rpm sata
    Monitor:
    3 x acer 22" widescreens
    Using
    Inventor 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    USA, NJ
    Posts
    160

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shift1313 View Post
    i dont have 09 in front of me but on other versions there is an update button next to my sketch button(looks like a bunch of little boxes with a lightning bolt in front of it). If you have saved your part file and it is the same file that is referenced in your assembly this update button will show any changes. Also as a note if you change somthing(like chamfer or fillet and edge) that was referenced for a constraint or dimensions you will create an error and need to modify things.

    Yeah I saw that update button but I swear it wasn't clickable. It is dimmed out. I'll have to try it again and see for sure. Play around with it.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    2,859

    Default

    it stays dim if there is nothing to update. Try opening your assembly file and your part file. edit the part file, save it, then move over to your assembly file and it should be selectable.

    here are 3 screen shots. the first shows the dim button after just opening both files, the second shows the assembly after the part file has been modified and saved, the third shows the file after update has been clicked. its again dim and not selectable because there are no updates.
    Attached Images
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks11,SolidCam11
    http://www.solidworkslessons.info/
    www.mysolidbox.com

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    cvriv.charles's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista x64
    Motherboard:
    evga 790i e180
    CPU:
    intel q9300
    RAM:
    Patriot 4gb
    Graphics:
    2 x evga 9800gtx's
    Primary Storage:
    samsung 500gb 7200rpm sata
    Monitor:
    3 x acer 22" widescreens
    Using
    Inventor 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    USA, NJ
    Posts
    160

    Default

    Ok. I found the problem. Most of the time I am running two instances of inventor. One on each of the two monitors I have. If I edit the ipt in one instance the other basically doesnt know whats going on.

    Anyway around that? Thanks Shift.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    2,859

    Default

    why do you need two instances open? You can have multiple part windows open at the same time. I cant remember if it was inventor or SW but one has an option to stretch out over dual monitors. If you are working with an assembly you can select your part, edit it and change the transparency of the other components.
    Attached Images
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks11,SolidCam11
    http://www.solidworkslessons.info/
    www.mysolidbox.com

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Auburn, WA
    Posts
    192

    Default

    My strong recommendation is to not work with multiple instances open. As Matt said you can have more than one part open at a time in a single session. The reason is exactly what you have already seen, when one "user" (or in this case one instance of Inventor) edits a part, the cached information wont update in the other session. Essentially one instance becomes "out of date". This is what vault and semi-isolated projects are meant to control.
    David

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    cvriv.charles's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista x64
    Motherboard:
    evga 790i e180
    CPU:
    intel q9300
    RAM:
    Patriot 4gb
    Graphics:
    2 x evga 9800gtx's
    Primary Storage:
    samsung 500gb 7200rpm sata
    Monitor:
    3 x acer 22" widescreens
    Using
    Inventor 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    USA, NJ
    Posts
    160

    Default

    Well,... INV will stretch across across 2 monitors but I cant maximize it. Well,... my files stay updated but it's up to me to do it. I mean INV knows when something is wrong but it only tells me when I open a file. I'll deal with it I guess. Thanks guys.

    Hey and there is no way to pattern a part in an assembly file?!?!? Thats sucks. I had to create multiple contraints for a part that is evenly spaced out over another part. Just a surface mate too. Not like I was inserting anything.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,517

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cvriv.charles View Post
    Hey and there is no way to pattern a part in an assembly file?!?!?
    Of course there is. I can think of about 5 ways off-hand, and you don't need to recreate constraints. A bit of training would go a long way.

    Here is a pic of a curve driven component pattern.
    Attached Images
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    cvriv.charles's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista x64
    Motherboard:
    evga 790i e180
    CPU:
    intel q9300
    RAM:
    Patriot 4gb
    Graphics:
    2 x evga 9800gtx's
    Primary Storage:
    samsung 500gb 7200rpm sata
    Monitor:
    3 x acer 22" widescreens
    Using
    Inventor 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    USA, NJ
    Posts
    160

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by JD Mather View Post
    Of course there is. I can think of about 5 ways off-hand, and you don't need to recreate constraints. A bit of training would go a long way.

    Here is a pic of a curve driven component pattern.
    Damn! I swear I read somewhere that patterns couldnt be done in assembly files. I wish I could remember where I read it.

Similar Threads

  1. Information in a part/assembly file....
    By sicknote in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd May 2009, 03:15 pm
  2. How do I save assembly edits back to the part file?
    By geoffrey in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th Feb 2009, 04:57 pm
  3. Updating a design layout drawing after making changes to a part.
    By o00o0o0o0o0o in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th Jun 2008, 12:25 pm
  4. Weight of a part/assembly
    By vinod in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Nov 2007, 04:52 pm
  5. Making a lisp a permanent part of the program?
    By New2CADmike in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th Sep 2006, 12:15 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts