+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default AutoCAD to Leica Flexline TS06 problems

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Morning All,
    We as a company have just got a trial for 2-3 days of a new Leica TS06 Total station with the communications package (capability of installing a memory stick directly into the machine). our previous total station was ancient and we have this one in order to upload and download coordinates.
    I have downloaded coordinates but do not know how to turn a drawing into a format in order to upload it and start setting out immediately on site. I am using AutoCAD LT 2006. If anyone could help ASAP!!! as we want to know if it will work for us and save us alot of time on site setting out as i run the works as well as doing the setting out. 180 piles when inputting one coordinate at a time takes a long time on site.

    Any help would be very very much appreciated

    Richard Harrison

  2. #2
    Full Member 29xthefun's Avatar
    Computer Details
    29xthefun's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
    Computer:
    my own custom build
    Motherboard:
    Asus
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom 2.8 six core
    RAM:
    Kingston, 8GB 1600Ram
    Graphics:
    Radeon 5600
    Primary Storage:
    1 x 500 GB WD 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    1x 1TB WD
    Monitor:
    Samsung 266 22"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    51

    Default

    My company have engineers who do some survey work and they give me the survey in DXF format.

    Also welocme to the forum.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,520

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Richharry193 View Post
    I have downloaded coordinates but do not know how to turn a drawing into a format in order to upload it and start setting out immediately on site. I am using AutoCAD LT 2006.
    I am not sure that you can turn a drawing into a format for uploading. What I do is to pick off the coordinates of the points, then upload a fixed point file. If you were to use full AutoCAD, then there have been numerous lisp routines to help with extracting coordinates.

    Have you asked Leica how it should be done?

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with AutoCAD Plans on PDF - Problems reg. appearance on scaled papersizes
    By MortarM in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th Jan 2009, 04:56 pm
  2. Problems with AutoCAD '09
    By A-Cad in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Oct 2008, 03:40 pm
  3. AutoCAD and .pdf problems
    By Ste1978 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 21st Apr 2006, 04:32 am
  4. Leica TC1100 into Autodesk 2006
    By p190674 in forum Autodesk Software General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Oct 2005, 02:44 am
  5. AutoCad Problems
    By Robert L. Furnas in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Aug 2004, 01:54 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts