+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Transparency

  1. #1
    Senior Member StevenMc's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    222

    Default Transparency

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Guys,

    was wondering if anyone knows or if its possible to create an editable transparent text box?
    this would be doable if it was an autocad file but its not its a JPEG so its only inserted into the drawing.
    I tried a few things...
    I've tried doing a solid hatch behind the text and then screening the colour but that only makes the colour feint not transparent.
    Also tried the wipeout command no luck.
    I've changed the plotter properties to "merge lines". this makes the solid hatch transparent although it isnt adjustable. the lines that i need to see are too dark and now the text is not readable.
    i've attached what i need my end result to be like. ( architects setting the standard - dont think its been done on autocad i recieved this as a pdf and had to create jpeg to put it into the drawing.)

    cheers
    Steven.
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Senior Member Zorg's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Zorg's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP & Vista64
    CPU:
    AMD X2 2.6GHz
    RAM:
    2GB
    Graphics:
    512Mb SLI
    Primary Storage:
    500GB + 1TB External
    Monitor:
    19"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    301

    Default

    o.0 truly stumped! I've seen this before on imported drawings but never had to deal with them on an interactive level
    Voila! The ZF-1.

  3. #3
    Senior Member StevenMc's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    222

    Default

    ok thanks anyway, i still haven't found a solution though .

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I'm confused as to what you're asking about. You have a JPEG from what I can tell. If you have a JPEG, it can't be editable within AutoCAD.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    I don't know of any way to do this in Autocad, but it can easily be done in any image editing program like Photoshop, Illustrator, Gimp, etc.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #6
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    Don't use solid hatch, use dots or ansi37, etc. Lines merge, screened color for the hatch.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  7. #7
    Senior Member StevenMc's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    222

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RevAaron View Post
    I'm confused as to what you're asking about. You have a JPEG from what I can tell. If you have a JPEG, it can't be editable within AutoCAD.
    sorry if i wasnt clear on the question but what im trying to do is draw the text box over the jpeg image that i have brought into autocad...

  8. #8
    Senior Member StevenMc's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    222

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    Don't use solid hatch, use dots or ansi37, etc. Lines merge, screened color for the hatch.

    rkent,

    i tried using dots and ansi37 but its not as good a result. for large areas of the drawing that need to be blue to show the water flow i used dots and its ok but for smaller areas like the text box its not soo good in my case. also lines merge makes the hatch completely transparent even with screened colour and thats not the desired effect. yes i could use another program but it wasnt needed that bad to go to that extent. thanks for the advice anyway guys, can tell yous know what you're talking about very helpful!

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default

    still no solution?

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The possible alternatives have been posted. There is no way to do transparent hatches in Autocad.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. 3D Transparency
    By alijahed in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Mar 2009, 06:00 pm
  2. Transparency
    By Vanslayer1 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Jun 2008, 01:32 pm
  3. Help with Transparency
    By Menolik in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2008, 03:15 pm
  4. Transparency
    By doobie in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2005, 03:41 am
  5. Transparency again !
    By Mr T in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th Nov 2003, 03:21 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts