+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default Making External Refences Part Of the Drawing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    I've made some new floor plans with lots of external refences on separate layers, when I send these drawing to the customer they can't see the objects of the layers because they are not part of the drawing and the drawing is just showing the link from my server.

    Is there anyway to compile the whole thing together?


    Also any way of changing a layer name?

    Thanks in advance

    Chris

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,065

    Default

    When sending files, you need to use the ETRANSMIT command. Check your Autocad Help files for information.

    Here's a good link also: http://www.ellenfinkelstein.com/Auto...t_drawing.html
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Senior Member bonehead411's Avatar
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    bonehead411's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drawing Office Manager - Manufacturing
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Odour Control, Chemical Storage, Scrubbers/Quench Columns, Piping, Ducting, Tanks, Vessels
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Sutton Fields, Hull, East Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    219

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Skip View Post
    Also any way of changing a layer name?
    Type RENAME in at the command line and use the dialogue box that pops up to rename layers, blocks, views etc.

  4. #4
    Full Member GCarr78's Avatar
    Discipline
    Landscape
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    When sending files, you need to use the ETRANSMIT command. Check your Autocad Help files for information.

    Here's a good link also: http://www.ellenfinkelstein.com/Auto...t_drawing.html
    While this is a good tool, be mindful that you are sending EVERYTHING that is contained in your drawing (images, xrefs, details, pen settings plotting parameters etc.) You might want to examine the .ZIP file prior to sending work out to ensure you are not trasmitting anything confidential before hand (stamps, signatures that are images in your dwg).
    "The man who smiles when things go wrong has thought of someone to blame it on." - Robert Bloch - writer

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,065

    Default

    Yes, I am perfectly aware of what Etransmit does. But that's the whole purposes of the tool. To automatically gather up all the necessary files for transmittal. Why would you want to remove anything from the zip that would cause the drawings to not display properly on the other end? If you're worried about giving away something confidential, then send pdf's. And if you really do want to remove something from the zip, it's much easier to create the transmittal and then remove the files you don't want to send, than to go hunting for all of the individual files manually.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    CAD Admin's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista 64
    Computer:
    Dell Studio 15
    CPU:
    Core 2 Duo 8600 2.4G
    RAM:
    8G
    Graphics:
    256MB ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3450
    Primary Storage:
    250; 7200rpm
    Monitor:
    15.7; 20" WS
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    You can also bind the xrefs.

    If you go into your xref manager, right click on the xref name, it will have the option to bind. This converts the xref to a block within your drawing.

  7. #7
    Full Member GCarr78's Avatar
    Discipline
    Landscape
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Cad64 - My intent was not to sound condesending. I was just pointing out that one could accidently send something (stamp, signature etc.) if they don't examine the tranmital file before sending and to be aware. You are right that one could check and delete content from the finished transmital. And also you could send a .pdf if you do not wish to have information tampered with.
    "The man who smiles when things go wrong has thought of someone to blame it on." - Robert Bloch - writer

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 9th May 2009, 10:46 pm
  2. How to cut part of an A0 drawing to a new A1
    By Skip in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2009, 03:04 am
  3. Updating a design layout drawing after making changes to a part.
    By o00o0o0o0o0o in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th Jun 2008, 12:25 pm
  4. Loading page setups from external drawing
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th Feb 2007, 02:11 am
  5. Making a lisp a permanent part of the program?
    By New2CADmike in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th Sep 2006, 12:15 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts