+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default In layouts, my dashed lines are solid lines

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello everyone
    I noticed by searching the forum there are alot of questions about linetypes not showing up correctly, but I could not find someone with my exact problem. While in model space, my dashed lines are dashed lines. When I set up a viewport in a layout, these dashed lines are solid. They also plot solid.
    Thank you, any help would be much appreciated.



  2. #2
    Senior Member azzro10's Avatar
    Computer Details
    azzro10's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    311

    Default

    make sure PSLTSCALE & LTSCALE are set to 1
    You can get it jumpin' You can get it pumpin' You can get it chasing a cow. Matter o' fact, I got it now.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,991

    Default

    make sure PSLTSCALE & LTSCALE & MSLTSCALE are set to 1, you might try ltscale at .5
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    These system variables are all set to 1 (I double checked), and I also tried ltscale at .5 but that also didn't help.

  5. #5
    Super Member chelsea1307's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chelsea1307's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows xp
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca USA
    Posts
    1,109

    Default

    double click inside your viewport set them and type regen
    "The problem is stupidity. I am not saying there should be capital punishment for stupidity, but, why don't we just take the safety labels off of everything and let the problem solve itself? "

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    The lines are still apearing solid.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,991

    Default

    post some of the drawing that displays that problem
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    The only dashed line in the part of the drawing I uploaded is over the front steps of the ground floor plan, like in my screenshots.
    Attached Files

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I found just now that the problem was that I had checked "use paper space units for scaling" in the linetype manager. Sorry but thanks for the replies.

  10. #10
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,991

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by srr View Post
    I found just now that the problem was that I had checked "use paper space units for scaling" in the linetype manager. Sorry but thanks for the replies.
    I have that checked and it works fine to show linetypes. Anyway as long as you have it figured out.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. Dashed lines
    By birddog in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th May 2008, 11:42 am
  2. --- dashed lines look ___ solid in layout view
    By ann in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th Jun 2007, 07:07 pm
  3. dashed lines
    By MikeP in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 28th Mar 2007, 10:53 pm
  4. dotted lines plotting as solid lines
    By Dave^ in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th Jan 2006, 01:16 pm
  5. Dashed Lines
    By siderus in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2005, 08:38 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts