+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    Super Member chelsea1307's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chelsea1307's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows xp
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca USA
    Posts
    1,109

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I thought you were using an autocad *.bak file, that explains alot
    "The problem is stupidity. I am not saying there should be capital punishment for stupidity, but, why don't we just take the safety labels off of everything and let the problem solve itself? "

  2. #12
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default drawing file is not valid

    Hello

    This is a temporary solution to the issue i had when opening a drawing in CAD2010 that was created in an older version. I would get the AutoCAD Message - Drawing file is not valid.

    Well, for some reason, don't ask me why, when i email the drawing to my hotmail account (haven't tried it on outlook, it may work) and open it from hotmail it works!?

    As i said, this is a temporary solution as it is a pain having to do this every time so please please post the perminent solution to this problem

  3. #13
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    We heard you the first time.

    Try using Design Review 2010 as previously suggested.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    looks liek the file is corrupt

  5. #15
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    one25IT's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 SP1
    Computer:
    64-bit Operating system
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2820QM @2.30 GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Quadro 2000M v280.26 DirectX v11
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    40

    Default

    I know this an old thread, but I just had the same problem.

    Here's the file 15_Prodex_ConcealedFixingWithHangingProfiles_Mounting_2009.11.04-1.dwg which I just downloaded from this source http://www.prodema.com/en/autocad-downloads/.

    That's what I tried so far:
    • I am using the latest version of Autocad
    • I tried recovering from within Autocad
    • I tried opening with Design Review
    • I tried opening with True View

    Any further ideas?

  6. #16
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    What program was the file created with?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #17
    Full Member memphis710's Avatar
    Computer Details
    memphis710's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    OSX Mountain Lion (With W7 on Bootcamp)
    Computer:
    2009 Intel iMac
    CPU:
    2.66 Core 2 Duo
    RAM:
    4GB DDR3 1067
    Graphics:
    258MB nVidia GeForce 9400 @ 1680x1050
    Primary Storage:
    620GB SATA HFS+
    Monitor:
    20" + 17" Samsung Flat Screen
    Discipline
    Construction
    memphis710's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Building Surveyor
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Looking at the file it shows as AC1018 which is 04, 05 and 06 autocad (if it was autocad at all). I downloaded the file and had the same issue as the OP. I did notice however, that when in recovery, windows could show a preview of the file so it is in there somewhere.....

    ACAD Preview.JPG

  8. #18
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    one25IT's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 SP1
    Computer:
    64-bit Operating system
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2820QM @2.30 GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Quadro 2000M v280.26 DirectX v11
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Yes, I noticed that too, that I could see a drawing preview.

Similar Threads

  1. "save" in the file "pull down menu" not working
    By kfarrar in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th Dec 2013, 10:22 am
  2. Lisp routine to delete a file form "C" drive
    By muck in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th Mar 2007, 09:01 pm
  3. "LINK template" icons "greyed out" -why?
    By Chrisjpritchard in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 10:25 pm
  4. Acad 2004, Can you use a raster file in "Hide"
    By f700es in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th Aug 2006, 02:25 pm
  5. "Union" Meshes or "Slice" 3D Mesh
    By Peter31712 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2004, 11:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts