+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Super Member chelsea1307's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chelsea1307's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows xp
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca USA
    Posts
    1,109

    Default error on changing pages for cadtutor

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Not sure where this should go so mods go ahead and move it if its in the wrong place.

    I log onto cadtutor just about daily, for some reason this afternoon its been popping up with an error everytime i click a link to view a new page saying it cannot be opened and then it goes to the website not found page after a refresh it goes back to the page i wanted fine. Just a little annoying, i havent made any changes to my internet settings or computer. Any ideas why this would keep happening and start all of a sudden.

    Other than that great site!
    "The problem is stupidity. I am not saying there should be capital punishment for stupidity, but, why don't we just take the safety labels off of everything and let the problem solve itself? "

  2. #2
    Super Member chelsea1307's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chelsea1307's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows xp
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca USA
    Posts
    1,109

    Default

    it stopped happening, guess it was a quick bug
    "The problem is stupidity. I am not saying there should be capital punishment for stupidity, but, why don't we just take the safety labels off of everything and let the problem solve itself? "

  3. #3
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,449

    Default

    In the past week or two, I've experienced the same thing. Never a consistent problem . . . . just every so often when changing a page here at CadTutor.

    Internet Explorer 7.0.5730.11

  4. #4
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,731

    Default

    Thanks for the heads-up. I haven't experienced this myself but I'll keep an eye on it. If anyone else has noticed this, please post here.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate (32-bit)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    19,322

    Default

    I haven't noticed this using Mozilla - could be an IE thing
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    54

    Default

    i've had the same, but not on CT, on various other websites


    i think it's an IE7 problem, probably M$'s way of getting everyone to upgrade to IE8

  7. #7
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,796

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've experienced the same problem on occasion.
    I attributed the problem to a slow ISP.

    Rare occurrence. Slow ISP response.
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

Similar Threads

  1. multiple pages?
    By johnnybond in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st Sep 2005, 02:50 pm
  2. Slow loading of pages
    By hyposmurf in forum Feedback
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 9th May 2005, 10:11 pm
  3. Printing on several pages
    By csme9wjt in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Jan 2004, 06:03 pm
  4. Can I have multiple pages in one .dwg file?
    By NewGuy in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2003, 04:38 am
  5. 40 pages of a book for free !
    By Mr T in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12th Feb 2003, 12:51 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts