+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Model to Layout

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    23

    Default Model to Layout

    I have layout trample with the logo of the company and i have done design in the model space i want to transfer it to the layout.. How??

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,034

    Default

    create a Viewport by typing MVIEW (or finding the Viewport button) in Paper Space. Double-click inside the Viewport to activate it and zoom and pan until you have view you want, then double-click outside the viewport to de-activate it. You can also type MS to activate the viewport and PS to deactivate it.

    If I remember correctly there is a tutorial on this site regarding Viewports, that might prove helpful for you.
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Thank you very much for your reply,
    It works perfectly when I draw something in the model space of the layout that I have BUT because I have standard layout with logo saved in my computer and I received file from someone and I modified it, I am trying to attached my work in the model space to the layout that I have

    Thank you

  4. #4
    Super Member MaxwellEdison's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MaxwellEdison's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro (32-bit)
    Computer:
    Dell Precision PWS490
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon 5130
    RAM:
    4GB DDR2
    Graphics:
    nVidea Quadro FX 3500
    Monitor:
    Dell 20" LCD Widescreen (Main) NEC Accusync 125F 20" CRT (Secondary)
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lebanon, PA
    Posts
    734

    Default

    If you are trying to move an object from modelspace to paperspace, try the CHSPACE command. This will switch an object between the view in a viewport or the layout and scale it according to the viewport's scale. Very handy.
    Just because you're , doesn't mean wrong is all that's .

  5. #5
    Senior Member Zorg's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Zorg's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP & Vista64
    CPU:
    AMD X2 2.6GHz
    RAM:
    2GB
    Graphics:
    512Mb SLI
    Primary Storage:
    500GB + 1TB External
    Monitor:
    19"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    301

    Default

    Use your xref manager to bring in the drawing as an xref. do this by typing XR or XA. Bring it into your model space and set your viewport up to encompass it. You can scale your viewport to particular scales if you want by typing Z -> S -> 1/(1,2,5,10,20,25,50,100,150,250) these are just example but you can set any custom scale afterwards in the properties box when the viewport is selected.

    Z
    Voila! The ZF-1.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,034

    Default

    so...you want yo use an External reference? I'm on my way home right now, and in a rush, but do a search here and or in Help for External Reference and see if that is what you're after. If not, or if you can't found what it is, post back here and someone will help.
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  7. #7
    Senior Member Zorg's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Zorg's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP & Vista64
    CPU:
    AMD X2 2.6GHz
    RAM:
    2GB
    Graphics:
    512Mb SLI
    Primary Storage:
    500GB + 1TB External
    Monitor:
    19"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    301

    Default

    Never knew about the CHSPACE command! thanks max!
    Voila! The ZF-1.

  8. #8
    Super Member MaxwellEdison's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MaxwellEdison's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro (32-bit)
    Computer:
    Dell Precision PWS490
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon 5130
    RAM:
    4GB DDR2
    Graphics:
    nVidea Quadro FX 3500
    Monitor:
    Dell 20" LCD Widescreen (Main) NEC Accusync 125F 20" CRT (Secondary)
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lebanon, PA
    Posts
    734

    Default

    Those are pretty much the same expressions that played over my face the first time I heard about it.
    Just because you're , doesn't mean wrong is all that's .

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Thank you guys for your help,
    I have chosen MVIEW and CHSPACE commands but it seems to be nothing in the layout there is one time i saw something small but I could not get it back how can I change the dimension??

  10. #10
    Senior Member Zorg's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Zorg's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP & Vista64
    CPU:
    AMD X2 2.6GHz
    RAM:
    2GB
    Graphics:
    512Mb SLI
    Primary Storage:
    500GB + 1TB External
    Monitor:
    19"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    301

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    by dimension do you mean scale? If so..

    try zoom extents, if its still really small then ther is probably something else in the model space very far away from it. if you do select all (CTRL + A) it will show the grips of your objects and the you can zoom into them
    Voila! The ZF-1.

Similar Threads

  1. Model Tab To Layout Tab
    By wakibd in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: 19th May 2009, 02:02 pm
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 5th Feb 2008, 08:37 am
  3. model? layout?
    By bethw in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th Nov 2007, 02:04 am
  4. model and layout
    By rashmivanamala in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Sep 2006, 07:58 am
  5. from Layout to model!
    By stargirl in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Jan 2004, 02:39 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts