+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    26

    Default 'Can't seem to get dim text size to change...

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Greetings. First post this forum and it could save my job if I can get help tonight... no joke.

    After a long drought of no work I've taken a very short contract with a lumber yard servicing high end residential and large building contractors. I'm the only person now doing any cad in this department and have no network admin for support. That's the easy part.

    The hard part is the dimensioning I placed in a drawing yesterday now does not want to update with changes to the dim style settings. (Using '06)

    I'm doing all the dimensions in MS at the moment on drawing elements placed 1:1. I noticed the problem late this afternoon as I changed some dimensions via grip manipulation. As soon as I moved the defpoint location or adjusted a dim line offset, the dim text shrunk down to aprox 1/4 the size of the other dimension text not yet manipulated. This type of change/modification had no affect on text hight yesterday.

    As I recall, I had set my text hight to 3/4"... other specific settings are fuzzy. As a point of interest the text, as placed, measures about 3 1/2" as a 1:1 entity. My hope is to get this down to around a mesured 2" or so.

    I'm going in early tomorrow to attack this manually if need be but it's a poor solution to this problem. Although being away from Acad for two years and having last used '05 extensively, I don't recall this type of behaviour. Is it '06 related?

    First thing I'm going to hope for in the morning is that closing and opening the app will clear the bugs out in time to effect last minute changes before my supervisor meets with the contractor... who needs this info in order to place concrete on Friday.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    It could be that your dimension style has been set up as associated. I have only dabbled with this feature and got myself so confused it os on the list of things to investigate - however I think that came in at 2008, not 2006.

    I do sometimes see this sort of behaviour after somebody (else) has messed around with dimension overrides. Depending on how fully populated the drawing is I either set up the dim style how I want it and start again or use the properties paintbrush making sure I retain one dimension as my source before painting all the shrunk ones.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    26

    Default The paint brush idea is a great one...

    Thanks Dave for confirming that I wasn't crazy. The paint brush/match/change properties is a method that I "thought" I'd used on Tuesday to change both color/layer etc as well as dim styles. Unfortunately by the time I'd discovered this later problem, this method was no longer working. This now smacks of a major SNAFU.

    I read a piece on the Acad Knowledge Base about changing dimensions via grip manipulation. Seems like this can cause troubles for any version through '08. That suggested keying in DIMEDIT/home to reset dimension compliance to styles.

    I'll have time this morning to re do everything if it comes to that. It's good to know where my path is now, however. I think you saved my job.

    Thanks!

    (also) Dave

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Just a quick note to say that all's well. I first entered DIMEDIT|home then I selected another "close" style that made sense and all the dims returned to acting like they had a clue... on to my next challenge! Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Aperture size won't change
    By Vigilante in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th Mar 2009, 11:37 pm
  2. Plot size doesnt change
    By sakinen in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2008, 11:50 am
  3. cant change dimension text size
    By b.muqlueen in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2008, 03:46 pm
  4. Toolbar icon size (change)
    By sloman in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th Nov 2007, 06:11 pm
  5. How do I change font size...muppet here
    By ODJapan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2006, 05:57 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts