+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Senior Member ziemerd's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ziemerd's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    HP
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Waterloo, IA
    Posts
    413

    Default Valid Boundary Not Found for Hatch

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I drew 2 enclosed objects and one hatches with no problem but the other tells me no valid boundary found. I redrew it to make sure all lines connect and the area is completely enclosed but I got the same error.

    Any ideas of how I can remedy this problem?

    Thanks
    Dawn

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    feargt's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    393

    Default

    are the objects polylines or lines?

    Have you tried the command bpoly? click inside the object and it will create a boudary of the area. you could then hatch that

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    feargt's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    393

    Default

    As for why this is happening unfortunately I can't say without seeing the drawing. Is there anything else in the drawing other than the 2 objects mentioned? are all the z values for the objects 0?

  4. #4
    Senior Member ziemerd's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ziemerd's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    HP
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Waterloo, IA
    Posts
    413

    Default

    They are all lines and not polylines. I was able to hatch the other object drawn with lines so I don't understand the difference.

    Are all the z values for the objects 0? I'm not sure what that means or how to do that so I can't say.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    56

    Default

    I always encounter this problem when I zoom in on part of the object I want to hatch. By any chance, are you zooming in on part of the object? If so, then zoom out of the object until the entire object can be viewed that you're try to hatch.

  6. #6
    Senior Member ziemerd's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ziemerd's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    HP
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Waterloo, IA
    Posts
    413

    Default

    Well I'm definitely zoomed out to see the entire area to be hatched.

    I uploaded the drawing for anyone to view and see if they can find the problem.

    Thanks.

    Dawn
    Attached Files

  7. #7
    Full Member GCarr78's Avatar
    Discipline
    Landscape
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Sometimes AutoCAD does this to me also, you think you have a closed space to hatch in but you get that error message.

    I usually draw ALL my lines as pollylines that way I can just connect them or close them in order to get a vaild boundary for my hatching.

    I think the error message you get in this situation, means that two or more points of your lines are not aligned properly.
    "The man who smiles when things go wrong has thought of someone to blame it on." - Robert Bloch - writer

  8. #8
    Senior Member ziemerd's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ziemerd's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    HP
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Waterloo, IA
    Posts
    413

    Default

    What I did was draw the lines with square corners and used OSNAP to be sure they were all connected. Then I used the fillet command to round the corners. I even redrew it that way but maybe I need to use polylines.

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Okay, I was able to hatch the object by selecting "Add Selected Objects" & by selecting the entire border around the object

  10. #10
    Senior Member ziemerd's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ziemerd's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    HP
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Waterloo, IA
    Posts
    413

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've redrawn my object with polylines and then used the fillet command to round the corners. All the corners round just fine until I get to the last corner I get an *Invalid*. I used OSNAP to make sure I connected all lines.

    Thanks.

    Dawn

Similar Threads

  1. Boundary then hatch
    By Jhun Gonzalo in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2010, 04:15 pm
  2. Hatch boundary gaps
    By Scale in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Aug 2007, 10:33 am
  3. Boundary polyline -> Valid Hach Boundary Not Found
    By Jauch-BR in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2007, 02:32 pm
  4. Valid Hatch Boundary Not Found
    By Jean in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2006, 01:32 pm
  5. Odd trails outside of hatch boundary
    By hyposmurf in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2004, 06:39 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts