+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    300

    Default google maps/live maps as xref/underlay.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    Is there an plugin of some sort which makes it possible to project ur drawing (when drawn and placed on world coördinates) on any of these satelites maps?

    You can make ur own image and place it as an xref, but maybe you can load google maps under the drawing directly.

    I hope the question is clear.

    There seem to be program's to get ur autocad drawing to google earth (but i think thats for the 3d buildings and such), but i want it the other way arround.

  2. #2
    Super Member chulse's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chulse's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Monitor:
    17" wide screen laptop w/ 22" acer
    Discipline
    See details...
    chulse's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Urban Forester
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tree Preservation Planning for civil design and developent
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Front Royal, Virginia
    Posts
    1,320

    Default

    in Civil3D, _ImportGEImage will do it.
    I doubt you have that in vanilla
    Cary Hulse
    Senior Urban Forester
    Wetland Studies and Solutions

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    300

    Default

    that just printscreens an image from google earth (that must run in background?? i allready had it open when i entered the command).

    thats not what i want (i can do that allready, although a bit different).

  4. #4
    Senior Member Zorg's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Zorg's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP & Vista64
    CPU:
    AMD X2 2.6GHz
    RAM:
    2GB
    Graphics:
    512Mb SLI
    Primary Storage:
    500GB + 1TB External
    Monitor:
    19"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    301

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OMEGA-ThundeR View Post
    Hi,

    Is there an plugin of some sort which makes it possible to project ur drawing (when drawn and placed on world coördinates) on any of these satelites maps?

    You can make ur own image and place it as an xref, but maybe you can load google maps under the drawing directly.

    I hope the question is clear.

    There seem to be program's to get ur autocad drawing to google earth (but i think thats for the 3d buildings and such), but i want it the other way arround.
    Not that i can see and i've trolled the net inside out for it, but its an intresting idea. Could always put it on AutoDesk wishlist maybe
    Voila! The ZF-1.

  5. #5
    Super Member chulse's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chulse's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Monitor:
    17" wide screen laptop w/ 22" acer
    Discipline
    See details...
    chulse's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Urban Forester
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tree Preservation Planning for civil design and developent
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Front Royal, Virginia
    Posts
    1,320

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by OMEGA-ThundeR View Post
    that just printscreens an image from google earth (that must run in background?? i allready had it open when i entered the command).

    thats not what i want (i can do that allready, although a bit different).
    If your DWG has an assigned projection, it will reference correctly.
    With Civil and Map there are other options to bring in georeferneced imagery and other data but again, I don't thing those options exist in vanilla...
    Cary Hulse
    Senior Urban Forester
    Wetland Studies and Solutions

Similar Threads

  1. Dwg Maps
    By ascen707 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th May 2008, 11:51 pm
  2. Urban Maps
    By sobu74 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 25th Oct 2007, 03:56 pm
  3. how to spruce up my 2D maps
    By raekwon in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd May 2007, 06:21 pm
  4. BUMP MAPS
    By Raider in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th Jun 2006, 11:40 am
  5. Street maps
    By ebjco in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Jul 2005, 05:28 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts