+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    Narmin_T's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows xp
    Computer:
    Asus
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    london
    Posts
    20

    Default how to get out of a viewport when zoomed in to the viewport?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have zoom in viewport in a layout that now I have trouble geting to see my layout. cant get out of it?

    HOW?

    thanks.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    Narmin_T's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows xp
    Computer:
    Asus
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    london
    Posts
    20

    Default how to get out of a viewport?

    I have zoom in viewport in a layout that now I have trouble geting to see my (whole)layout . cant get out of it?

    HOW?

    hope you no what I am asking!

    thanks.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,919

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Narmin_T View Post
    I have zoom in viewport in a layout that now I have trouble geting to see my (whole)layout . cant get out of it?

    HOW?

    hope you no what I am asking!

    thanks.
    Select the Model tab at the bottom of the screen. Lock the viewport before going in there will be a good solution for the future.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  4. #4
    Super Member profcad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    profcad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Dual - Six-Core Xeon
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    NVida 4400
    Monitor:
    DUAL 24" WIDESCREEN
    Discipline
    Education
    profcad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Professor Of CAD
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    Revit 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    829

    Default

    Type PS or PSPACE or Click on the Paper/Model Button
    John Helton
    Professor of CAD
    Oklahoma City Community College
    Oklahoma City, OK

  5. #5
    Super Member SuperCAD's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SuperCAD's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Professional 64bit
    Computer:
    HP Z420
    RAM:
    32G
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro 4000
    Primary Storage:
    150GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB HDD
    Monitor:
    LG W2353VP & LG W2343T
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    SuperCAD's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Design custom cabinetry and fixtures for retail and food service businesses.
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    722

    Default

    Does the Paper/Model button still vanish in 2009?
    Trying to explain the benefits of SolidWorks to a devout AutoCAD user is like trying to explain evolution to a creationist.

  6. #6
    Super Member profcad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    profcad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Dual - Six-Core Xeon
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    NVida 4400
    Monitor:
    DUAL 24" WIDESCREEN
    Discipline
    Education
    profcad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Professor Of CAD
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    Revit 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    829

    Default

    There is an option to turn it on/off.

    They also moved it to the right side of the status bar with all the new buttons.
    John Helton
    Professor of CAD
    Oklahoma City Community College
    Oklahoma City, OK

  7. #7
    Senior Member AVITWeb's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Mine still vanishes randomly.
    Stand back or I will explode ALL of the dimensions!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Viewport over viewport, background opacity
    By Krztoff in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th May 2009, 05:57 am
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th Feb 2009, 05:25 pm
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2006, 05:24 pm
  4. Selecting a viewport within a bigger viewport
    By edwin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2005, 06:13 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts