+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    32

    Default Error: ARXLOAD failed... help please

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey everyone, I just installed Autocad 2010 Imperial (Vault Edition) as well as 2 other of my office mates. We are all having the same error when we try to load our routines. here is the error:

    Command: appload Protools2007.lsp successfully loaded.
    Command: Regenerating layout.
    Regenerating model.
    ; error: ARXLOAD failed

    It successfully loads the lisp file but when you hit the ok button the "; error: ARXLOAD failed" shows up. This is only happening with this one lisp file does anyone know what the problem is?

    thanks in advance,
    Ryan

  2. #2
    Full Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rsblades View Post
    Hey everyone, I just installed Autocad 2010 Imperial (Vault Edition) as well as 2 other of my office mates. We are all having the same error when we try to load our routines. here is the error:

    Command: appload Protools2007.lsp successfully loaded.
    Command: Regenerating layout.
    Regenerating model.
    ; error: ARXLOAD failed

    It successfully loads the lisp file but when you hit the ok button the "; error: ARXLOAD failed" shows up. This is only happening with this one lisp file does anyone know what the problem is?

    thanks in advance,
    Ryan
    I just tried uninstalling and reinstalling 2010 and the default profile (C3D_Imperial) wont even load right.. it loads with a blank screen, no menu no ribbon no toolbars, nothing. i cant even right click in an empty drawing. LAME. however, i can type "options" and my saved profile loads just fine but then i cant use any of the ACAD commands except options, load, save, all the basic commands however i cant use appload or anything, i get an unknown command error any help is appreciated.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    32

    Default help

    I know there is a category for this thread but i need help with it and no one seems to get on the "error messages" category so im hoping someone in here will be able to help me out. heres the link to the thread with my problem:
    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...263#post247263
    thank you,
    Ryan

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    3D Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,027

    Default

    Threads merged. Please don't cross post.

    The reason you're having problems with the arx error is most likely because you are trying to run a lisp routine that was written for 2007. 2010 has a different file format, so that routine is probably not compatible.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    My apologies. How then would i re-write the lisp for 2010. the lisp routine worked through 2009.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    Threads merged. Please don't cross post.

    The reason you're having problems with the arx error is most likely because you are trying to run a lisp routine that was written for 2007. 2010 has a different file format, so that routine is probably not compatible.

Similar Threads

  1. Export from -.idw to -.dwf failed.
    By AutoCAD14User in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17th Jun 2009, 08:31 pm
  2. R14: Instal'n failed with error code 9
    By Stinsoneer in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 13th Sep 2008, 11:55 am
  3. Autoload Failed
    By CADgirl in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 8th Jan 2008, 12:00 am
  4. 'failed to load'
    By Tiger in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2007, 11:33 pm
  5. General Error - Failed Sending Email
    By CADTutor in forum News, Announcements & FAQ
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th Jan 2003, 11:02 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts