+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member JerryG's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    JerryG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Stream Restoration
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    379

    Default Corridor/surface contour creation???

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have built a corridor surface by creating an alignment from
    an existing corridor then targeting to another alignment/profile.
    This all worked great but I cannot get the contours to show up
    for the new corridor surface. I have created boundary's
    through the corridor properties, but when I try and add a boundary
    from the surface definition I get an error message.
    Any thoughts? I'm running 2010

    Thank you!
    Never trust a computer you can't throw out a window!

  2. #2
    Senior Member JerryG's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    JerryG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Stream Restoration
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    379

    Default

    I also found that when I go into the surface properties and Display everythin it changes the orginal corridor that I created the Alignment from rather than the new corridor/surface. I'm sure this is the problem but I'm not sure how to fix it?
    Never trust a computer you can't throw out a window!

  3. #3
    Senior Member JerryG's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    JerryG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Stream Restoration
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    379

    Default

    Turns out I simply had to click the Plus Icon in corridor properties under surface
    (once a surface was created) and woala - contours show up.
    This is because you have to specify that the surface you want the contours
    to show up on is the TOP surface and not the Datum, Median, etc. surface
    (if you have those for volume calcs)
    Hope that helps
    Never trust a computer you can't throw out a window!

  4. #4
    Senior Member PEGAdevelopment's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    PEGAdevelopment's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineering Drafter/Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    105

    Default

    Thanks JerryG, this helped me alot! I now have contours on my corridor woohoo!

  5. #5
    Senior Member JerryG's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    JerryG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Stream Restoration
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    379

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sure - Glad an Old post helped you out!
    Never trust a computer you can't throw out a window!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Jun 2009, 12:25 am
  2. Generating Contours From Corridor Surface
    By Old Timer in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th Jun 2009, 04:36 pm
  3. edit ground in view edit corridor sections
    By ikapo in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th Apr 2009, 10:24 am
  4. Contour labels disappear and surface issues.
    By shoehne in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2009, 04:42 am
  5. Polyline in Corridor - C3D 2009
    By Hardney in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th Jun 2008, 06:29 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts