+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    VALAH
    Guest

    Default OPEN / SAVE / NEW DIALOG BOX MISSING

    Dear fellows,

    In AutoCad 2006, when I want to open a new or existing drawing or template, instead of regular dialog box I receive only a prompter dialog which is present in the command line also, asking me for the name of the drawing that I want to open; it is the case also when I want to save a drawing too. I already checked the "Options" under the "Open and Save" tab and everything looks to be in order. How can I resolve this bothering problem since I am able to perform the above tasks only accessing "Windows explorer"?

    Thank you for your understanding.

    Best regards,


    VALAH

  2. #2
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Lenovo ThinkStation D20 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5503 (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    4 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro FX 580 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    500 GB HDD (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    4,907

    Default

    type "FILEDIA" and change it's setting. It will be on either 1 or 0. Change it to the other and see if that helps.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  3. #3
    Senior Member Dommy2Hotty's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Homer Glen, IL
    Posts
    350

    Default

    FILEDIA is the correct variable. Should be turned on to get the dialog. 1 = ON, 0 = OFF.

    Also, if you're faced with that, the ~ will force the dialog so you can finish the open command and then turn filedia on. Here's a quick look:

    Code:
    Command: FILEDIA
    
    Enter new value for FILEDIA <0>&#58; 1
    
    Command&#58; OPEN
    //^---Open dialog shows
    Command&#58; FILEDIA
    
    Enter new value for FILEDIA <1>&#58; 0
    
    Command&#58; OPEN
    
    Enter name of drawing to open 
    <D&#58;\ASE\RAFB\0429_GAI3B-TT457\A1-4-TT457-PLAN.dwg>&#58; ~
    //^---entering the ~ for the file name will force the dialog so you can finish the command
    AutoCAD 2005
    ADT 2005

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    murtazachd's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Holly Makkah
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks it is realy helpful

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie ZWCAD's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    China
    Posts
    8

    Default

    controls the display of dialog boxes used with commands that read and write files. For example, if FILEDIA is set to 1, saveas displays the Save Drawing As dialog box. If FILEDIA is set to 0, SAVEAS displays prompts on the command line. The procedures in this documentation assume that FILEDIA is set to 1. Even when FILEDIA is set to 0, you can display a file dialog box by entering a tilde (~) at the first prompt.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    mjavy7's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP-Z200
    Motherboard:
    HP
    CPU:
    3GHz
    RAM:
    4.00GB
    Monitor:
    HD LE2201w
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Palm River Point, Florida
    Posts
    20

    Default

    It worked for me too! :-)

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    designerstuart's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Computer:
    various
    Discipline
    Architectural
    designerstuart's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    architect
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    ADT 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    near london, near europe
    Posts
    789

    Default

    FILEDIA, PICKADD and PICKFIRST seem to be the route of many curious problems..... but how come they get changed when the OP has never heard of them?

  8. #8
    Super Member DANIEL's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DANIEL's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Industrial
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    1,004

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by designerstuart View Post
    FILEDIA, PICKADD and PICKFIRST seem to be the route of many curious problems..... but how come they get changed when the OP has never heard of them?
    thats a good question
    If you would like to help my 2 year old niece Alaina in her battle against Leukemia you can donate blood at any Carter Blood Care and put SPON050875 on the donor form. Thank you so much for any contributions in this matter that you can make.

    Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,347

    Default

    They can be changed by poorly written lisp routines that fail to reset system variables upon completing whatever task they were designed to do.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,889

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Third party apps and even AutoCAD commands that are not set up to restore Variables to their previous settings when cancelled.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts