+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 24 of 24
  1. #21
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It will still show on command line.

    Which monitor is AutoCAD? Try switching the primary monitor.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  2. #22
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Just wanted to post the resolution to this.
    With my problem, a repair and even a complete removal of the software and a re-install did not fix the problem. My IT department then deleted the profile folders and deleted the AutoCAD application registry key for my user profile. And now it works. What a pain. I am new on this machine so it is not like this happened out of the blue. Must have been a bad install maybe? But it works now.

    Thanks for the input from the forum!

  3. #23
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default

    that was really helpful thanks

  4. #24
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    type "FILEDIA" and change it's setting. It will be on either 1 or 0. Change it to the other and see if that helps.
    Thank you.... IT WORKED

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts