+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24
  1. #11
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Also check cmddia whenever filedia is inadvertently changed as it is often not reset as well.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  2. #12
    Super Member DANIEL's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DANIEL's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Industrial
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    1,005

    Default

    that makes sense, the ol i canceled a command and lost all my osnap settings thing.
    If you would like to help my 2 year old niece Alaina in her battle against Leukemia you can donate blood at any Carter Blood Care and put SPON050875 on the donor form. Thank you so much for any contributions in this matter that you can make.

    Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter.

  3. #13
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Albuquerque New Mexico
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Thank You. That did the trick. I couldn't find the command to turn it on anywhere.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    barefootbob's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Mac and PC - Lion / Windows 7
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Awesome, thanks for the tips.

  5. #15
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Mechanical 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    that was a relief bless you dear

  6. #16
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hello,

    AutoCAD MEP 2010. I have set attdia,filedia and cmddia all to 1. My dialogue boxes will still not come up when I type on the command line. For example, I type "xref" and I get prompts in the command line versus the dialogue box popping up. The same for "layer" and "linetype". Oh and my ~ response to the first prompt does not bring up the dialogue box either.

    I saw in ACAD help that this may be related to AutoLISP. However, I know nothing about AutoLISP. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  7. #17
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Close AutoCAD, then restart with a different profile or new profile. Does it work now?

    Start AutoCAD with a new profile (copy the shortcut on the desktop, right click on shortcut, go to Shortcut tab, in the Target line after the first statement in quotes you may have a /p profile_name, over write that if it is there with /p newprofile (pick any name that doesn't already exist in your profile folder), and if you don't have a /p profile_name then simply add the /p newprofile to that line. Pick ok, then double click on the icon, AutoCAD will start with the new clean profile, open a drawing and see if you have the same trouble.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  8. #18
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Ok I was able to do that, it made a new profile. I made sure all of the variables were set to 1. The problem is still there.

  9. #19
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,725

    Default

    Do you use more than one monitor?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  10. #20
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Yes, I have two monitors. However, the prompts continue to come up in the command line [?/Bind/Detach/Path/Unload/Reload/Overlay/Attach] so I don't think that I have a missing window, but maybe.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts