+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    57

    Default

    It's the same as mine. I think it does have a mental block (it's very funny when you put it that way) )

  2. #12
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    578

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    One computer can't find the file either on the network or on the hard drive? That's just weird. If the problem were confined to the network then I would say it is an error in the path statement. But the path to the hard drive is usually established by AutoCAD when the program is installed. It is pretty much a standard location.

    I'm stumped. You've put the file in all the correct "normal" locations. Short of placing the file in the working directory of the drawings themselves I cannot think of another folder that would make any sense.

    How is this computer different from all the others used in the office for CAD besides this one quirk? It's like it has a mental block when it comes to seeing this font file.

    Only thing I can remeber at this point was that the problem of not finding a file goes deeper and more simpler, like at M-S level. There seems to a finding and file using problem with 16 bit, 32 bit, and 64 bit hard drives. (One of my geek friends who always buys the latest, told me about this a year or two ago). The hard drive's will accept one another's work but not to share anything. I run here mainly on the 16 bit system. and it make take up more space on the hard drive, but understands old and new. Cannot say that about more modern stuff. To transferr a file from a 16 bit hard drive to a 32 bit one, sometimes means I have to delete the original name, then load on the 16 bit version (taking time and steps). If going the opposite way, no problem. Otherwise a file will be created, but Zero information inside, and then Windows refuses to see any directory with zero information inside.

    Something has all to do with how M-S set up the hard drive originally when it was formatted. May be faster now, but if I cannot communicate to certain files, then the whole day is lost.


    You may be looking at this too hard.

    Wm.

  3. #13
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Coos...
    I don't know much about the things you said. I'm just a cad user and know a little bit how to solve some problems within AutoCAD. Thanks for your info though.

  4. #14
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    578

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Polly View Post
    Coos...
    I don't know much about the things you said. I'm just a cad user and know a little bit how to solve some problems within AutoCAD. Thanks for your info though.
    I got the warning via some Los Angeles based radio talk show host, who mentioned the option when Windows 95 came onto the market. He mentioned the dual situation that was introduced with 95 to save about 30% of hard drive capacity. The host also mentioned how certain softwares such as Aldus Pagemaker, C Plus, and perhaps Autocad would then not understand the format. But then, who cares, for the listeners do not use such on their office or home computer. They can pay some IT Geek to resolve it al for them is it happens. Iff'n you were to load up, format your hard drive, the new M-S software installation would assign the alotted space on hard drive to new segments. Took me more than a decade to come upon the problem, and wish I would have a tape recording of the circumstances, and the solution.

    Wm.

  5. #15
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,462

    Default

    Coos:

    You must be referring to the difference between FAT16 (16-bit) and FAT32 (32-bit). There was an interim VFAT (a pseudo 32-bit) but this was done away with when Windows 95 OSR2 came out. Unless Polly's coworker is on a fairly old computer (pre-Windows 95 OSR2) I doubt very much it is a 16-bit vs. 32-bit problem.

    Systems using a file allocation system based upon 16-bit did indeed have a problem with file names longer than 8 characters. I know, as many other do, the creative lengths one had to go through to come up with descriptive file names. I have many of those old files (in the form of AutoCAD drawings) still on my computer.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  6. #16
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Remark is right. There is no problem with the long file name these days and I don't think that is the problem my coworker has. I tried the other trick. I logon as myself on the other computer and somehow (I don't know what I did) ACAD see the outline.shx. hooray!!!! I thought the problem solved, but nooooo..... I have another problem. when I start AutoCAD it will ask me for FONTALT (dialog box) I can choose any Windows fonts, but none of the ACAD fonts except OUTLINE.SHX. After I'm in AutoCAD I type FONTALT and be able to change to any of ACAD fonts. Now I have to wait until my friend comes in and have she logon to see if she has the same problem that I have or now. I will let you guys know the outcome. I think she needs a new computer.

  7. #17
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    57

    Default

    My friend is still having the problem. This time ouline.shx is on the list, but the preview in style dialog box show the outline text as simplex. I believe it might have to do with some setting, but I don't know what setting. Any idea?

  8. #18
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,462

    Default

    Did you set a New font style for Outline.shx?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  9. #19
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    yes I did. on the text style dialog box on my computer show what outline text should look like correctly, but hers doesn't.

Similar Threads

  1. Changing the font File
    By Olhado_ in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Apr 2009, 03:29 pm
  2. Text Font File
    By happyunited in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Nov 2007, 01:41 pm
  3. Pen asignment & Font style file
    By remirates in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st Jul 2005, 06:19 am
  4. Font file CVSPRO.SHX
    By JimWebster in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Mar 2005, 08:16 pm
  5. font list
    By megapod in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Feb 2005, 09:41 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts