+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    479

    Default How can I create one dynamic block out of two dynamic blocks

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ive created a dynamic block of a drawing view title. It has the view title as a drop down, and options me to select a number of different names. but how can add a drop down for view scale as well. It seems like you cant have two drop down objects in one dynamic block. Is this correct? Or am I missing something?
    OS: Windows 7 SP1
    Processor: Quad Core Xeon 2.27GHz
    Video Card: NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 - 768MB
    Ram: 6GB
    Software: AutoCad 2009 32 bit - Microvellum V67

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2019
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,095

    Default

    Nest the Scale block inside the View block. After placing the View block and adjusting the properties, explode it and the Scale block properties will be available.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    479

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StykFacE View Post
    Nest the Scale block inside the View block. After placing the View block and adjusting the properties, explode it and the Scale block properties will be available.
    its still different objects. how can i make it one?
    OS: Windows 7 SP1
    Processor: Quad Core Xeon 2.27GHz
    Video Card: NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 - 768MB
    Ram: 6GB
    Software: AutoCad 2009 32 bit - Microvellum V67

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2019
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,095

    Default

    Can't have two visibility parameters AFAIK, which you've already stated. That was just me trying to find a workaround for ya.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    479

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StykFacE View Post
    Can't have two visibility parameters AFAIK, which you've already stated. That was just me trying to find a workaround for ya.

    damn, no I didnt state that, I was assuming based on what I knew. you just confirmed it. that works what you said though
    OS: Windows 7 SP1
    Processor: Quad Core Xeon 2.27GHz
    Video Card: NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 - 768MB
    Ram: 6GB
    Software: AutoCad 2009 32 bit - Microvellum V67

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2019
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,095

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    That's how I have our Viewport Tags done. You bring them in and you select the Name, once that is set explode and then adjust the Scale visibility parameter.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

Similar Threads

  1. Dynamic block with dynamic attributes
    By Helenka in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 28th Jul 2012, 09:56 am
  2. dynamic insert of a dynamic block.
    By Huibert in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2010, 02:12 am
  3. Block or Dynamic Blocks
    By alijahed in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 1st Feb 2009, 11:58 pm
  4. AutoCAD Tutorial: Create a dynamic block of a door
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Dec 2008, 11:03 pm
  5. How to create Dynamic Blocks?
    By bert in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2008, 07:55 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts