+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Pipes & Tubes

  1. #1
    Full Member ankurpraja's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ankurpraja's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional Service Pack 1 (64-Bit)
    Computer:
    HP Z420 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xenon(R) CPU E5-1620 0 @ 3.60GHz
    RAM:
    12 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000 (3779 MB)
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    HP ZR2440w
    Discipline
    Structural
    ankurpraja's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Oil & Gas
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    Inventor 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    46

    Default Pipes & Tubes

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    helo everyone,

    i am using inventor proffessional 2010. i am new to this version & i dont know much about pipe & tube feature. i want to make a pipe route as shown in attached drawing. when i started working on pipes & tubes feature i came to know that i can only give dimension such as angles, length of pipes (dimensions shown in cyan colour). but i dont want to follow these dimensions. i want to follow dimension given in red colour. is it possible?. if it is possible, how can i do it?
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ankurpraja View Post
    i am new to this version & i dont know much about pipe & tube feature.
    How much Routed Systems training have you had?
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  3. #3
    Full Member ankurpraja's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ankurpraja's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional Service Pack 1 (64-Bit)
    Computer:
    HP Z420 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xenon(R) CPU E5-1620 0 @ 3.60GHz
    RAM:
    12 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000 (3779 MB)
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    HP ZR2440w
    Discipline
    Structural
    ankurpraja's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Oil & Gas
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    Inventor 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    46

    Default

    zero. i did not have any kind of training. i m learning from tutorials. just 2 days before we upgraded the software. in previous version we did not had pipe & tube feature. i also tried to search tutorial on internet, but i could not find any solution to my problem.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    I think to really use this functionality requires professional training.
    You might be able to find some old AU papers http://www.augi.com but I don't think they are posting newer stuff.
    Check the Routed Systems pdf file on your disk or install (I don't recall exact name).
    You might also check this
    http://www.myvbooks.com/ac55jsp/stor...r_P374C107.jsp


    http://www.myvbooks.com/ac55jsp/stor...r_P368C107.jsp

    http://www.myvbooks.com/ac55jsp/stor...ys_P305C98.jsp

    http://www.myvbooks.com/ac55jsp/stor...ig_P308C98.jsp
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    Inventor 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    very easy explained.. just to get an hint..

    New assembly.
    New part, 2D sketch. Import or draw those dimensions..
    save (i think that needs to be done..?)
    Go to pipe and runs.
    Edit a pipe style that suits you. (look for tutorials, or just hit F1, F1 infos in inventor are very very good..)

    when pipe style is completed, activate that style.
    New route
    Delivered route, select the sketch you made.
    finnish route with check/ok on the right on ribbon.
    populate run.

    DONE!

    Im pretty new in piping also.. but i think thats how you do it. Just practise a lot with simple parts..

    If you dont know 3D sketches, i asume that you dont know, this is the simple way.

Similar Threads

  1. 3D pipes
    By danieldalio in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 15th May 2012, 05:42 pm
  2. Vertexes to Tubes/3D
    By cadboi08 in forum 3D Modelling
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2009, 04:30 pm
  3. Hot and cold water pipes - BS lintypes?
    By PeteUK in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Mar 2009, 07:02 pm
  4. Joining HHS tubes in 3D
    By robbie in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Nov 2007, 12:30 am
  5. Getting these tubes to intersect properly
    By dale in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2007, 03:10 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts