+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Locked Viewport

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    SteveB's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows xp
    Computer:
    Compaq presario V5000
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Derby,East Midlands, England
    Posts
    6

    Default Locked Viewport

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've been e-mailed a plan which I have subsequently amended however when I come to scale It says "viewport is viewlocked switching back to model space" I can't unlock it to move and scale it in the usual way I'm using Autocad 2000.

    I would really appreciate any help as I've been trying allsorts for 3 days!! Thanks.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,865

    Default

    So you have selected the viewport and then right-clicked and tried (unsuccessfully) to disable the display locked option?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    SteveB's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows xp
    Computer:
    Compaq presario V5000
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Derby,East Midlands, England
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Yes exactly thats the frustrating thing ReMark

  4. #4
    Super Member GE13579's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GE13579's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Fujitso Siemens
    RAM:
    3.4Ghz
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19" TFT
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,454

    Default

    Can you post the drawing at all?
    "To alcohol; the cause and solution to all of life's problems." - Homer Simpson

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,865

    Default

    The only other place I know of that you can turn off view-locking is in the Properties window. But from what you are saying I expect that to indicate that the view is locked and I doubt you'll be able to change the setting.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    SteveB's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows xp
    Computer:
    Compaq presario V5000
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Derby,East Midlands, England
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Not sure what do you mean by post?

  7. #7
    Super Member GE13579's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GE13579's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Fujitso Siemens
    RAM:
    3.4Ghz
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19" TFT
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,454

    Default

    Attach it onto the site- scroll down to Manage Attachments...
    "To alcohol; the cause and solution to all of life's problems." - Homer Simpson

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Glen Smith's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP
    Computer:
    Dell Studio XPS 1645
    CPU:
    Intel i7 Q720 @ 1.6Ghz
    RAM:
    8 Gig
    Using
    Electrical 2010
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Cary, NC
    Posts
    418

    Default

    Could there be a second, larger, viewport that you aren't seeing? If I get impatient when I create a new drawing using a template with the viewport already in the titleblock and try to start work before it is done, AutoCAD occasionally creates a viewport 5-10 times larger than the paperspace I am using. If I don't realize it, things can get rather confusing.

    I doubt this will be any different, but try using a macro:
    ^C^C_-VPORTS;_LOCK;OFF

    Glen

  9. #9
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,596

    Default

    At the command line, Mview, Lock, Off, All
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    SteveB's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows xp
    Computer:
    Compaq presario V5000
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Derby,East Midlands, England
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks just trying that now Glen

Similar Threads

  1. Locked details
    By racerman202 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th Apr 2008, 08:39 am
  2. Viewport Locked
    By G-Prime in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Jan 2008, 05:29 am
  3. viewport on display locked
    By rthoonsen in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Oct 2007, 06:57 am
  4. Locked Viewport
    By solofusion in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2007, 05:29 pm
  5. Dimensions + Middle Button Pan + Locked Viewport = Trouble
    By David_S in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2006, 10:13 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts