+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 67
  1. #1
    Full Member Jaelin's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jaelin's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP (Service Pack 2)
    Computer:
    HP Workstation xw6200 (piece of junk :) )
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU 3.40ghz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro NVS 280 PCI 64MB
    Primary Storage:
    300GB
    Monitor:
    HP p930 & HP 1955
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bartow, Florida
    Posts
    86

    Default AutoCAD 32-bit on Windows 7 RC 64-bit?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Okay guys, got a few questions here. I've searched the forums and found partial answers to some of this but not fully what I'm looking for so please forgive me if this has been asked before.

    Situation: I'm working with AutoCAD Civil 3D Land Desktop Companion 2009. At work: Windows XP 32-bit At home: Windows 7 RC 64-bit. My DVD's state that they will work with Vista/XP 64-bit in 32-bit compatibility mode only.

    Questions:

    #1) Does anybody have any experience with AutoCAD 2009 on Windows 7 RC?? Will it work??
    #2) If it will work, then will my 32-bit work effectively on the 64-bit Windows 7??
    #3) This may be a stupid question here but I am not up on the differences between 32-bit and 64-bit. Is there any compatibility problems with bringing .dwg files back and forth between 32-bit and 64-bit operating systems??

    That's it for now. Any insight into this would be appreciated. Thanks.
    "If you don't like change, you're going to like irrelevance even less." ~General Eric Shinseki, Chief of Staff, U.S. Army~

  2. #2
    Super Member CADMASTER1128's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADMASTER1128's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1, 64 - BIT OS
    Computer:
    Lenovo Y50
    CPU:
    Intel Core™ i7-4710HQ @ 3.40 GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB DDR3L
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 860M + 3GB Video Memory
    Primary Storage:
    1TB + 8GB SSD
    Monitor:
    15.6''
    Discipline
    Structural
    CADMASTER1128's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    YBC Bridge Designer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Timber Bridges
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    700

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jaelin View Post
    Questions:

    #1) Does anybody have any experience with AutoCAD 2009 on Windows 7 RC?? Will it work??

    Thanks.
    - I dont see a reason why not. I have been using AutoCAD ADT 2004 on windows 7 Beta (Build 7000)

    I dont have the answer for the other 2. Sorry
    Using: AutoCAD 2013 (Vanilla)

    Tampa Bay Tech High School - Academy Of Architecture

    www.ybc.com

  3. #3
    Super Member chelsea1307's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chelsea1307's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows xp
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca USA
    Posts
    1,109

    Default

    #2) If it will work, then will my 32-bit work effectively on the 64-bit Windows 7??
    I dont think it will, but the dvd comes with both th 64 and the 34 bit versions, if you have the cd and not the dvd you should contact your local reseller to get the 64 bit cd
    "The problem is stupidity. I am not saying there should be capital punishment for stupidity, but, why don't we just take the safety labels off of everything and let the problem solve itself? "

  4. #4
    Full Member Jaelin's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jaelin's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP (Service Pack 2)
    Computer:
    HP Workstation xw6200 (piece of junk :) )
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU 3.40ghz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro NVS 280 PCI 64MB
    Primary Storage:
    300GB
    Monitor:
    HP p930 & HP 1955
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bartow, Florida
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CADMASTER1128 View Post
    - I dont see a reason why not. I have been using AutoCAD ADT 2004 on windows 7 Beta (Build 7000)

    I dont have the answer for the other 2. Sorry
    No problem, thanks for the reply to that one. That helps.

    Quote Originally Posted by chelsea1307 View Post
    I dont think it will, but the dvd comes with both th 64 and the 34 bit versions, if you have the cd and not the dvd you should contact your local reseller to get the 64 bit cd
    I have the DVD for both 2009 & 2010 and neither one of them includes the 64-bit version. All the DVD's say on them is . . .
    Windows Vista (64-bit) and Windows XP (64-bit) are supported in 32-bit compatibility mode only.
    I'm going to try the installation tonight to see what happens. Worst case scenario the program sticks its tongue out at me and says you can't do this. I'm not sure where to set it up in 32-bit compatibility mode but will find that. Thanks for the help guys, any other ideas would be appreciated. I'll update with results of the installation attempt in the morning.
    "If you don't like change, you're going to like irrelevance even less." ~General Eric Shinseki, Chief of Staff, U.S. Army~

  5. #5
    Super Member CADMASTER1128's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADMASTER1128's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1, 64 - BIT OS
    Computer:
    Lenovo Y50
    CPU:
    Intel Core™ i7-4710HQ @ 3.40 GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB DDR3L
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 860M + 3GB Video Memory
    Primary Storage:
    1TB + 8GB SSD
    Monitor:
    15.6''
    Discipline
    Structural
    CADMASTER1128's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    YBC Bridge Designer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Timber Bridges
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    700

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chelsea1307 View Post
    I dont think it will, but the dvd comes with both th 64 and the 34 bit versions, if you have the cd and not the dvd you should contact your local reseller to get the 64 bit cd
    Would they just give out a 64-Bit CD?
    Using: AutoCAD 2013 (Vanilla)

    Tampa Bay Tech High School - Academy Of Architecture

    www.ybc.com

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,091

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jaelin View Post
    #3) This may be a stupid question here but I am not up on the differences between 32-bit and 64-bit. Is there any compatibility problems with bringing .dwg files back and forth between 32-bit and 64-bit operating systems??
    No problems. I'm on a 64 bit machine at work, but the rest of the office is on 32 bit. They have no problem opening and working with my drawings and I have no problem with theirs.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,754

    Default

    F.Y.I. - Microsoft recommended specs for systems running Windows 7.

    1 GHz coprocessor (32-bit & 64-bit systems)
    1 GB RAM (32-bit); 2GB (64-bit)
    16GB free space (32-bit); 20GB free space (64-bit)
    Support for DirectX 9 and a graphics card with a minimum of 128MB vidRAM
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Full Member Jaelin's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jaelin's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP (Service Pack 2)
    Computer:
    HP Workstation xw6200 (piece of junk :) )
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU 3.40ghz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro NVS 280 PCI 64MB
    Primary Storage:
    300GB
    Monitor:
    HP p930 & HP 1955
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bartow, Florida
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CADMASTER1128 View Post
    Would they just give out a 64-Bit CD?
    Hmmm, good question. Especially since we're on subcription here, they might send the 64-bit version since we already have the 32-bit. That's a viable option to look into. Anybody know for sure on this??

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    No problems. I'm on a 64 bit machine at work, but the rest of the office is on 32 bit. They have no problem opening and working with my drawings and I have no problem with theirs.
    Cool. Thanks for the info.

    BTW, installation didn't happen last night though I did learn a valuable lesson and that is . . . if you want to install ACAD on a computer at home typically it helps to remember to take the DVD's home with you. Anyways, now I'm feeling like the NASA Endeavor Space Shuttle launch . . . we will try again this afternoon.
    "If you don't like change, you're going to like irrelevance even less." ~General Eric Shinseki, Chief of Staff, U.S. Army~

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    DVDM's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T5400
    CPU:
    2.5Ghz Xeon Quad core
    RAM:
    8 Gb
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 570
    Primary Storage:
    80Gb 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster 2253BW
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    111

    Default

    If you’re on subscription you would be able to simply log into the autodesk subscription center, and download all the software you’re entitled to.

    We’re on subscription as well, and the very same day that 2010 came out, I was able to download all install files. I downloaded 64-bit for my laptop at home, 32-bit for our work computers.
    While 32 & 64 bit versions should be included on the DVD’s, for the downloaded files you have to choose if you want to download the 32 or 64 bit version. All software we have on subscription has that option (Inventor suite, Acad Mechanical, Acad Electrical). I’m sure Civil 3D will have that option as well.

  10. #10
    Full Member Jaelin's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jaelin's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP (Service Pack 2)
    Computer:
    HP Workstation xw6200 (piece of junk :) )
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU 3.40ghz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro NVS 280 PCI 64MB
    Primary Storage:
    300GB
    Monitor:
    HP p930 & HP 1955
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bartow, Florida
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by DVDM View Post
    If you’re on subscription you would be able to simply log into the autodesk subscription center, and download all the software you’re entitled to.

    We’re on subscription as well, and the very same day that 2010 came out, I was able to download all install files. I downloaded 64-bit for my laptop at home, 32-bit for our work computers.
    While 32 & 64 bit versions should be included on the DVD’s, for the downloaded files you have to choose if you want to download the 32 or 64 bit version. All software we have on subscription has that option (Inventor suite, Acad Mechanical, Acad Electrical). I’m sure Civil 3D will have that option as well.
    Hmm, that's interesting didn't know you could do that. However, I log into th subscription center and all the options I get is to download the 32-bit. No 64-bit downloads are available. I wonder if the subscription is actually tied to 32-bit or 64-bit or both depending on which service your subscribed to??

    Either way, I installed AutoCAD night before last and worked some more with it last night. Everything seems to be working fine with no problems other than it won't insert Mr. Sid files correctly from Map which is does here at work. It's telling me that there are problems with the coordinate correlation so that's something I'll have to figure out but something that I can live with for now. Thanks for all the information and help guys. Will update if anything goes awry with it.
    "If you don't like change, you're going to like irrelevance even less." ~General Eric Shinseki, Chief of Staff, U.S. Army~

Similar Threads

  1. Get AutoCAD for windows
    By zjn12385 in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th Aug 2012, 11:14 pm
  2. Difference in font LUCIDA (Windows Vista & Windows 7)
    By Rutger in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 25th Jan 2012, 01:01 pm
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th May 2011, 03:20 am
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Sep 2010, 03:30 pm
  5. Anyone Still have Autocad R12 Windows?
    By TAZIN in forum AutoCAD Museum
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 1st Jan 2010, 04:24 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts