+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    BIGMIKE09281946's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    DELL Inspiron 518 & DELL Dimension 8400
    RAM:
    Both PCs have 2MB
    Primary Storage:
    the DELL has 360MB
    Monitor:
    I have three flatscreen monitors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    I am in Southeastern Pennsylvania just west of Philadelphia
    Posts
    220

    Default Answer to Question #5

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Which of the following is not a valid type of light you can add to a drawing for the RENDER command? a: point, b: spot, c: distant, d: ambient, e: none of the above (i.e. all are valid) I answered d, and was wrong.

    My argument is: D: ambient is a default light, and cannot be assigned to a drawing
    Attached Images
    I've got nothing to say!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,140

    Default

    First of all, the question doesn't make sense. You can't add any lights through the use of the Render command. The Render command initiates Rendering. So maybe it's a trick question? Did they tell you what the correct answer was?

    If they're claiming that Ambient light is a standard Autocad light type, ask them to show you where and how you would add an ambient light to the drawing.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    BIGMIKE09281946's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    DELL Inspiron 518 & DELL Dimension 8400
    RAM:
    Both PCs have 2MB
    Primary Storage:
    the DELL has 360MB
    Monitor:
    I have three flatscreen monitors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    I am in Southeastern Pennsylvania just west of Philadelphia
    Posts
    220

    Default Penn Foster aka Professional Fools

    The schools answer is B. Spot
    I've got nothing to say!

  4. #4
    Super Member Ryder76's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Ryder76's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell T7500
    Discipline
    See details...
    Ryder76's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Designer - Oil & Gas
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Subsea Solutions
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    570

    Default

    If the difference in your test score by getting this answer marked as correct means passing or failing I would argue the point. If it doesn't I wouldn't bother.

    I do understand how you feel though and internally I would want to prove the point, but sometimes it just isn't worth the stress of 'teaching a pig to sing'.
    "Great spirits have always encountered violent opposition from mediocre minds." - Albert Einstein

  5. #5
    Senior Member Car5858's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Car5858's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Gateway Sx2800-3
    CPU:
    Intel Quad Core 2.33
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel 4500
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 500 gb
    Secondary Storage:
    Passport usb 500 gb
    Monitor:
    HANNspree 22"
    Discipline
    See details...
    Car5858's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    retired, disibality
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tutor, AMA glider competitions.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hammond
    Posts
    373

    Default

    This is one that I have been through also.

    NO amount of documentation will change their answer.

    Be advised that there are many more of this type problem that you can look foward to.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,140

    Default

    I still think the question doesn't make sense, and it should either be re-worded or thrown out completely, but check this link for information about ambient light in Autocad: http://www.caddigest.com/subjects/Au...ai_ambient.htm

    And how is it that the correct answer is B?
    How can they say that the spot light is not a valid type of light?
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    BIGMIKE09281946's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    DELL Inspiron 518 & DELL Dimension 8400
    RAM:
    Both PCs have 2MB
    Primary Storage:
    the DELL has 360MB
    Monitor:
    I have three flatscreen monitors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    I am in Southeastern Pennsylvania just west of Philadelphia
    Posts
    220

    Default In Closing !!!

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I could never get used to the CS in the USAF, and I guess the people who wrote the tests, carried their skills to the outside. LOL If you can understand!
    I've got nothing to say!

Similar Threads

  1. About Copying : want the answer
    By inspector in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Jun 2008, 11:38 am
  2. well i can answer a lot but ....
    By english_sos in forum 3ds Max General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th May 2008, 02:01 pm
  3. Wipeout question I have not found an answer too yet...
    By Dman2900 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 28th Feb 2008, 09:37 am
  4. i dont know if there is an answer for this.....
    By 64lesabre in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2007, 08:27 pm
  5. Plotting question...I know the answer but I can't remember.
    By w_woody in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th May 2005, 06:01 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts