+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default Partial Blank Space (Dead Area?)

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sorry if this has been covered before: I've searched for it, searched Google for it, but there doesn't seem to be any mention of it. I also have no idea what to call it either.

    When switching between windows within AutoCAD ( we have 2008 ), every once in a while, the bottom 1/4 to 1/2 of the drawing portion goes blank. The toolbars, command line, menus, etc are all in tact and work just fine. Within the drawing area, of the part that is visible, when clicking anywhere, it is offset by the same distance as the size of the blank area. Zoom extents does nothing, the only way this gets fixed is by switching to another layout tab or model space tab and switching back or by restarting AutoCAD. Switching windows within AutoCAD or to another program doesn't fix it either. If left alone, eventually AutoCAD crashes.

    My coworkers and I have come across the problem quite frequently: at least once a day for at least one person in the office. It's more of an annoyance than anything since we know how to fix each particular occurance, but we would like to know what's causing it and how to fix it permanently so it doesn't happen at all.
    Last edited by gohanrice; 24th Jul 2009 at 04:13 pm.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,450

    Default

    Whatever is happening isn't normal and you shouldn't have to put up with it. Where to begin?

    How many computers are experiencing this problem?

    You must all be on a network right?

    Everyone using the same version of AutoCAD?

    Are all the computers exactly set up the same?

    When did the problem first occur?

    Are all versions of CAD up to date with service packs?

    Are you using any custom lisp or VBA routines?

    Just such a bizarre problem I'm shooting in the dark here hoping I hit something.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    How many computers are experiencing this problem?
    5 computers

    You must all be on a network right?
    Yes, with our drawing files on a server.

    Everyone using the same version of AutoCAD?
    Yes, 2008. We haven't had the problem with prior versions.

    Are all the computers exactly set up the same?
    In regards to AutoCAD and networking, very similar, but slightly different toolbars and options set up.

    When did the problem first occur?
    Sometime after the installation of AutoCAD 2008, but not long after.

    Are all versions of CAD up to date with service packs?
    Yes, they are set up to automatically update.

    Are you using any custom lisp or VBA routines?
    Yes, we've got a few but it's never happened right after using one. We've been using the same ones on prior versions of AutoCAD but never experienced this problem until AutoCAD 2008. None of us have noticed any relation between them, but I'll ask everyone to keep it in mind.

  4. #4
    Full Member deres's Avatar
    Computer Details
    deres's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19''
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    81

    Default

    Hey, excactly the same problem here with 2008!
    I thought I was alone...thanks for the support, gohanrice.
    When acad does that, I use <regenall> and most times it works.
    D+Z interiors
    I am D, my wife is Z and our little daughter is the +...

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,450

    Default

    Do I see a pattern here? Kind of makes me glad I'm 1) on subscription and 2) elected to skip installing 2008. Either of you on subscription?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Full Member deres's Avatar
    Computer Details
    deres's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19''
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    81

    Default

    I'm waiting for my new - more powerful PC to install 2010 and get rid of 2008!
    D+Z interiors
    I am D, my wife is Z and our little daughter is the +...

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Nope, not on a subscription.

  8. #8
    Full Member deres's Avatar
    Computer Details
    deres's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19''
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    81

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Do I see a pattern here? Kind of makes me glad I'm 1) on subscription and 2) elected to skip installing 2008. Either of you on subscription?
    Forgive my poor English...what do you mean by subscription?
    D+Z interiors
    I am D, my wife is Z and our little daughter is the +...

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,450

    Default

    Did either of you happen to check the AutoDesk website, including the discussion forums, to see if there was an infortmation to be had about this type of problem?

    Did you check the AUGI forums?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,450

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    AutoDesk offers what it calls a Subscription. For a yearly fee the owner of the software is entitled to free updates, limited release special content, and a few other perks one of which is the option to contact the Subscription Center to get assistance with problems. I'm in the U.S. My company just renewed my subscription and it cost $477 (including tax). I've been on subscription since we got AutoCAD 2007. Therefore, as a result, I've been automatically updated with AutoCAD 2008, 2009 and 2010.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Partial loading of drawing? (P.S. Hello again!)
    By Jamalama in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Dec 2007, 04:25 pm
  2. Read-only partial CUI
    By lpseifert in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Oct 2007, 07:36 pm
  3. Partial CUI loading & scripts
    By dbroada in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2006, 04:55 pm
  4. 0,0,0 in paper space is plot area line
    By jegawa in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2006, 02:43 pm
  5. Model space drawing area limited ??
    By g-dub in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Jul 2005, 03:38 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts