+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 12 of 12
  1. #11
    Full Member deres's Avatar
    Computer Details
    deres's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19''
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    81

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I see what you mean. Here in Greece everything is much more expensive, I didn't buy that subscription and I will pay about 3500,00 euros to buy 2010...
    D+Z interiors
    I am D, my wife is Z and our little daughter is the +...

  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,192

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    3500,00 euros is just plain outrageous. Why does AutoDesk cost so much more outside of the U.S.? I could understand a 10% difference but your getting gouged. That's my personal opinion.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Partial loading of drawing? (P.S. Hello again!)
    By Jamalama in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Dec 2007, 04:25 pm
  2. Read-only partial CUI
    By lpseifert in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Oct 2007, 07:36 pm
  3. Partial CUI loading & scripts
    By dbroada in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2006, 04:55 pm
  4. 0,0,0 in paper space is plot area line
    By jegawa in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2006, 02:43 pm
  5. Model space drawing area limited ??
    By g-dub in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Jul 2005, 03:38 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts