+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default Classic 'menu bar' for autocad 2010 architecture

    The word on the street is that 'MENUBAR' command and (1) will bring back the classic view, but everytime i do this it just says, 'no tools defined'. WTF is going on? Is there a service pack or something I need to download to activate the classic menu? I saw a thread that had a fix for the MEP version but no architectural version. Plz HELP!!! I hate the ribbon... DOWN WITH THE RIBBON! Chant it everyone!

  2. #2
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Does anyone know what I am talking about? I guess not....

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,502

    Default

    I did post a link to an article about returning plain AutoCAD 2010 to a "close-to-classic" state in another thread. Did you read it?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,502

    Default

    Did you see this at the AutoDesk website re: Revit Architecture?

    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9243099

    You mention the architectural version in your post.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Northglenn, Colorado
    Posts
    713

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DeTwizzle View Post
    The word on the street is that 'MENUBAR' command and (1) will bring back the classic view, but everytime i do this it just says, 'no tools defined'. WTF is going on? Is there a service pack or something I need to download to activate the classic menu? I saw a thread that had a fix for the MEP version but no architectural version. Plz HELP!!! I hate the ribbon... DOWN WITH THE RIBBON! Chant it everyone!
    it is a download from Autodesk.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thx, I am not using revit in conjunction with autocad... just plain old autocad 2010. Does that download install the 'classic' tools from previous versions of autocad. I believe that all I need is a patch or download that has the tools on it... that is why when I type MENUBAR and then (1) it just says no tools are defined. I really just want my object properties back... other than that I could care less. I hate having my properties open all the time... but change is inevitable...

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    yeah the link you advised me to use looks like it doesnt work anymore... and I have scoured the autodesk website for the DL, no luck. If anyone can show me where this patch is on the autodesk website then they get a gold star. I would think that this download would be easy to find since I'm guessing most ppl want the old tool config...

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Northglenn, Colorado
    Posts
    713

    Default

    since you are using just plain Autocad, and not Autocad Architecture, the general Autocad part of the form might yield more results. Usually the traffic this part of the form receives is lite since Autocad Architecture is one of the verticals. I will look around and see if I can find the link again for you.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default

    can someone pm me a link to the download.... thanx
    Camper

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,502

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The link I posted works and so does the additional link contained within to download the INI file.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Similar Threads

  1. CIVILS 3D 2010 where are the Classic toolbars?
    By PHILIP FAULKNER in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2009, 02:08 pm
  2. AutoCAD Architecture 2010
    By CADMASTER1128 in forum Architecture & ADT
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st Jun 2009, 07:45 pm
  3. "Image" Menu into AutoCAD Classic
    By Vikes_Fl in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2009, 06:21 pm
  4. Playing with Autocad Architecture 2010
    By Noahma in forum Architecture & ADT
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2009, 06:04 pm
  5. AutoCAD Architecture 2010
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th Feb 2009, 12:10 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts