+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    sunny doncaster
    Posts
    11

    Default BLOCKS INSERT AT WRONG SCALE??!!???!??!??!

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    HELP
    JUST UPGRADED TO 2006 FROM 2000 WHEN I INSERT MY BLOCKS THE ARE REDUCED FOR EXAMPLE A BOX WHICH I NORMAL INSET WHICH IS 361MM IN SIZE BECOMES 14MM
    i HAVE TRIED CHANGE THE UNITS TO MM RATHER THAN UNITLESS BUT IT IS STILL THE SAME THE STRANGE THING IS THAT SOME BLOCKS INSERT AT THE RIGHT SIZE??
    READY TO GO BACK TO 2000 HHMMMMMMMM NICE!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  2. #2
    Super Member Mr T's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Loch Oich SCOTLAND...
    Posts
    1,641

    Default

    So I presume when you 'Insert Block' there is no dialogue for specifying the scale ?

    Nick

    Ps could you type posts in lowercase, just makes it easier to read. Ta
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/80049703@N00/ http://mtbnick.fotopic.net/
    http://s240.photobucket.com/albums/ff241/dyNick_Scots/
    http://designgraphicsshowcase.blogspot.com/

    High School Classroom - 21 AutoCAD 2007, Inventor 11, COREL Draw & Paint 11. Very Unreliable Network.

    Home - AMD 2.1GHZ - 512Ram, 64 Video,
    Laptop Inventor 7, Autocad 2004, Corel 11

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Livingston, Scotland
    Posts
    995

    Default

    361/14 = 25.4 (well nearly) ~ seems that somone is using metric and someone is using imperial, or the blocks have been defined with the wrong insertion units
    ResourceCAD.... the Resource for your CAD Solutions

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    sunny doncaster
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Hi
    blocks are drawn in mm and inserted in mm so of my blocks were unitless but i have changed them but it still goes wrong the strange thing is that som e blocks do insert at the correct scale.
    thanks for your help

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Hi I have just had a similar problem. upgraded to 2006 LT and just now when i created a block i selected unitless and when the block was created it was around25.4 times smaller! In the end the only way i could find to keep the block its intended size was to keep inches in the units box! I dont understand why this happens! But give it a go and see if it works!

    johnny

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    sunny doncaster
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Great if i create the block in inches it fine so i must be drawing in inches but my drawing units is decimel?? checked against a freind machine on the setting seem to be the same hes running good old 2002 lt
    what do i need to do??

  7. #7
    Super Member DANIEL's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DANIEL's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Industrial
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    1,004

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    scale it by .03937
    If you would like to help my 2 year old niece Alaina in her battle against Leukemia you can donate blood at any Carter Blood Care and put SPON050875 on the donor form. Thank you so much for any contributions in this matter that you can make.

    Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts