+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    JeepMaster's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Core2Quad Q9400
    RAM:
    8GB
    Monitor:
    27" Dell 2709W
    Using
    Revit 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    293

    Question Copy with offset

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    There must be a faster solution than this. Is there a simple way to copy objects with a custom offset from a selected point. Example: I'm copying receptacles along a wall, and want to offset the last one say 300mm from the end of the wall. Right now I would copy it at the end of the wall, and then move it 300mm away. It would be so helpful if I can combine these steps into one, or at least be able to make the offset in the middle of the copy command. Anybody have a solution to this?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,808

    Default

    I just use direct distance entry as I drag the object I want to copy in the direction I want to go. Anyway, be careful when you mix the terms copy and offset. One isn't exactly the same as the other.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    JeepMaster's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Core2Quad Q9400
    RAM:
    8GB
    Monitor:
    27" Dell 2709W
    Using
    Revit 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    293

    Default

    Ok, I just asked my co-worker and he's a right-click person. There's actually a built-in option to do exactly this. During copy command, simply do shift-right click and pick "From" and click a new from point then enter distance. Man, I really should check out all the right click options more. Now I feel like a noob.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,808

    Default

    Don't worry about it. I not only feel like a noob every day I look like one too!
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    JeepMaster's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Core2Quad Q9400
    RAM:
    8GB
    Monitor:
    27" Dell 2709W
    Using
    Revit 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    293

    Default

    Actually, you can also type "from" during copy command to do the same thing. I guess you learn something new everyday. I wonder how many more "hidden" commands there is. Wonder if "make coffee" or "grab beer" is in any of them.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    JeepMaster's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Core2Quad Q9400
    RAM:
    8GB
    Monitor:
    27" Dell 2709W
    Using
    Revit 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    293

    Default

    Just found out you can use the "from" option when drawing polylines too. This will help me out drawing housekeeping pads. "sigh" Feel like noob X2.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,808

    Default

    You are certainly a fountain of information today.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    JeepMaster's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Core2Quad Q9400
    RAM:
    8GB
    Monitor:
    27" Dell 2709W
    Using
    Revit 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    293

    Default

    The "from" option also works for the move command. noob x3.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate (32-bit)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    16,789

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Just a thought - haven't read the whole thread, but does EXOFFSET (ET) help at all?
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

Similar Threads

  1. COPY or ** COPY ** - Copy and Stretch, Move, Rotate, Scale & Mirror objects
    By Andrew1979 in forum Tutorials & Tips'n'Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Jul 2009, 07:36 am
  2. copy/multiple copy?
    By driftingsun3 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th Jan 2008, 07:49 pm
  3. Old copy to newer copy and a few more
    By Pocket in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd May 2007, 10:55 am
  4. Copy vs Copy? (ctrl+c and co)
    By asptamer in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 7th Nov 2006, 04:07 am
  5. Copy to Clipboard / Copy with Base Point not working
    By Orbit in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th Oct 2003, 03:10 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts