+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default ploting using Cartesian coordinate system

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    what is the command to enter ccs into cad.

    ex point 180.736 101.489??

    how do i plot this point.


  2. #2
    Super Member kencaz's Avatar
    Computer Details
    kencaz's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro, Vista, Linux,W7
    Computer:
    HP,s Dell
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    kencaz's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer/Machinist
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    759

    Default

    Command: point

    Current point modes: PDMODE=0 PDSIZE=0.0000
    Specify a point: 180.736,101.489



    Command: list
    1 found

    POINT Layer: "0"
    Space: Model space
    Handle = 189
    at point, X= 180.7360 Y= 101.4890 Z= 0.0000

    KC
    Some of my AutoCAD and Inventor Pics and Videos...
    http://www.youtube.com/kencaz45



  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,041

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kencaz View Post
    Command: point

    Current point modes: PDMODE=0 PDSIZE=0.0000
    Could I point out that you have to have very good eyesight to find the point if you leave those settings as they are. The point is just a tiny dot.

    Find how to format Point styles, and you will see the point much easier

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate (32-bit)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    19,322

    Default

    PDMODE = 34 is my fav
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

  5. #5
    Super Member kencaz's Avatar
    Computer Details
    kencaz's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro, Vista, Linux,W7
    Computer:
    HP,s Dell
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    kencaz's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer/Machinist
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    759

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    Could I point out that you have to have very good eyesight to find the point if you leave those settings as they are. The point is just a tiny dot.

    Find how to format Point styles, and you will see the point much easier
    I never use points anyway, I only used that for demo purposes. In fact that is probably only the second time I have ever used it.

    KC
    Some of my AutoCAD and Inventor Pics and Videos...
    http://www.youtube.com/kencaz45



  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cordgrass View Post
    what is the command to enter ccs into cad.


    ex point 180.736 101.489??


    how do i plot this point.
    command. Point

    in the command in bottom line it will read " Specify Point" then enter the Co-ordinate (x,y). ie. 180.736,101.489

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    A follow up question. How do you plot another point with similar coordinates that is connected by a line?

  8. #8
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,041

    Default

    Plotting Points and drawing Lines are two different commands.

    Start one or the other, and feed in the coordinates as needed at the command line

    To finish the line command, when the command line wants another coordinate, just press Enter and the command will be ended.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    I've tried to feed the coordinates into the command line and it works fine for the first one. It gives me 2 windows for my x and y. Once I've finished that it only now gives me distance and degrees instead of another x and y point.

  10. #10
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,041

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I don't understand your windows for x and y.

    I start the Line command, and the command line says "LINE Specify first point" and then for the next point it says "Specify next point". At each you can type in coordinates or angle and distance or other ways.

    What command are you using? and can you post a picture of your screen?

Similar Threads

  1. Coordinate System Dectionary
    By dawn in forum Map 3D
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Apr 2009, 09:09 pm
  2. coordinate system keeps shifting
    By gib65 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2007, 12:05 am
  3. World Coordinate System
    By Robertpse in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 22nd Oct 2007, 07:21 pm
  4. Changing Coordinate System
    By Jim Burris in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 21st Aug 2007, 03:36 pm
  5. About coordinate system
    By gnotnoel in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2006, 08:33 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts