+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    10

    Default Turn ALL layers on/off at once?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,
    is it possible to turn every layer on and off all at once?
    Gets rather annoying clicking every light bulb!

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,044

    Default

    Assuming that you do not want to freeze the current layer, you can do it quickly at the command line.

    Type as follows:
    -la (Enter)
    OFF (Enter)
    * (Enter)
    (Enter)
    (Enter)

    This turns every layer except the current layer OFF. Use the other options to turn ON, Freeze or Thaw. You could of course read the command line to see where you are, but I do this routine so often, that I don't read the command line

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    You can also while you are in the Layer Manager hit Ctrl+A and then click one lightbulb and they all go off.
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,044

    Default

    Isn't it a bit disconcerting to have all layers, including the current layer off

    All you see is nothing

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    Isn't it a bit disconcerting to have all layers, including the current layer off

    All you see is nothing
    for the minimalistic designer it is perfect
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Thanks guys, both methods will come in useful!

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Create a macro for each action (all on - all off) and assign it to a button. Then create a toolbar with the two buttons on it or add the buttons to an existing toolbar.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,199

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiger View Post
    for the minimalistic designer it is perfect
    now that's what i call hardcore.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    Well if you only want 1 layer on (or a few) you can simply use the Isolate Layer command in Layers 2 toolbar. The default keyboard entry is "IL" or you can type "LAYISO". Once run ACAD will ask you to "Select objects on the layer(s) to be isolated". Here you can select one or many objects. Comes in handy when cleaning up drawings or cleaning it up to work on certain items. "LAYUNISO" will return the layer setting to what you had before.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  10. #10
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    Well if you only want 1 layer on (or a few) you can simply use the Isolate Layer command in Layers 2 toolbar. The default keyboard entry is "IL" or you can type "LAYISO". Once run ACAD will ask you to "Select objects on the layer(s) to be isolated". Here you can select one or many objects. Comes in handy when cleaning up drawings or cleaning it up to work on certain items. "LAYUNISO" will return the layer setting to what you had before.
    I use this A LOT. Very handy procedure.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

Similar Threads

  1. Turn off layers in more than one drawing?
    By Siberian in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30th Jul 2009, 10:26 am
  2. VBA turn on/off certain layers
    By tinus94 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th Mar 2009, 02:45 pm
  3. turn off filtered layers
    By michaeloureiro in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th Feb 2009, 01:00 pm
  4. Layout - turn off some parts (layers)
    By sloman in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd Dec 2007, 01:04 am
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2005, 07:03 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts